February 1: Duntryleague’s Steve Conran prevails in a dramatic play-off to win the Victorian Senior Masters, birdieing the sudden-death hole.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
February 1: Jason Belmonte is recognised in the USA, the two-handed phenom is presented the BPAA’s Dick Weber Bowling Ambassador Award, for his contribution to the sport.
February 2: After an insanely hot summer and unbearable heat forecast, Evocities MTB organisers are forced to cancel the the Ginja Ninja 300 at Kinross State Forest.
February 5: Bathurst’s Mitch Turnbull becomes the first driver to win at Towac Park after Orange Harness Racing Club’s inaugural meet on grass, he drives Adore Ruby to a four-and-a-half metre win.
February 6: Central West endures a tough start to its pre-season campaign, but despite a 59-17 loss to a slick NSW Waratahs Gen Blue side at Mudgee Blue Bulls coach Dean Oxley remains upbeat.
February 6: The NSW Waratahs’ backline has a field day at Mudgee’s Glen Willow, piling on nine tries en route to a stunning 53-17 pre-season romp over the ACT Brumbies.
February 6: Orange fights hard but can’t produce a second upset of the summer over Bathurst, suffering defeat in the Mitchell Cricket Council President’s Cup final.
February 9: Mudgee District Cricket Association, Mitchell Cricket Council and Western Zone is forced into a state of mourning, after promising all-rounder Cameron Cox passes away after freakishly being struck by lightning.
February 10: Nine-time defending Toyota Cup champions Robin Hood affiliate with Orange City Rugby Club, confirming they’ll be known as the Lionesses in 2017.
February 10: Orange Netball Association confirms that, for the first time since it initially nominated a side in the top division, Orange High School will not compete in the Toyota Cup. The Hornets are forced down after ONA scraps its “gentlemen’s agreement” that school sides are exempt from promotion and relegation.
February 11: Orange City loses a club legend in James ‘Jimmy’ Barrett, one of the Lions’ founding members.
February 11: Gydion Dally and Xavier Bland are named Cycling NSW’s under-9 and under-11 cyclists of the year.
It’s unfortunate ... OHS moves down to division two, but we need to remember the Toyota Cup isn’t a development competition.
- Orange Netball Association president Jacki Jazprizza
February 13: Despite being greeted with record temperatures, the 2017 HeartKids Netball Cup thrills. Orange finishes third.
February 13: Orange sets up another Mitchell Cricket Council decider against Bathurst, this time in the Twenty20 Cup, thanks to a win over the Blue Mountains.
February 13: Bathurst’s Amanda Turnbull drives Parramatta to the 2017 Kent’s H Hardware Banjo Paterson Cup at Towac Park.
February 14: Jason Belmonte breaks his two-year PBA drought by winning the Barbosal PBA Players’ Championship, his seventh major.
February 15: Kinross seals its maiden NSW Swimming Mountains and Plains Area Championship club trophy, accumulating more than 4000 points and winning by 1000.
February 16: Eastern Suburbs confirms they will bring their Intrust Super Shute Shield round seven clash against Gordon to Orange, on May 13.
February 16: The Orange Raiders guarantee themselves a Shane Wright Memorial Baseball Competition finals berth.
February 18: The Orange Tigers announce their 2017 Central West AFL coaching staff, with Dale Hunter to mentor the men and Grant Mansell the women.
February 18: Dallas George qualifies for selection in the Australian Martial Arts Championships team to compete in Japan, New Zealand and Sri Lanka.
February 19: Kinross’ Jocelyn Date and Maggie Noonan win gold at the NSW Rowing Championships.
February 21: Stoneyrise, a small horse that had never run over 1400 metres, magically wins the $150,000 Western Racing Association Country Championships Qualifier at Dubbo.
February 22: Despite being just 17, Orange’s Matt Gray stars for NSW in its silver medal-winning campaign at the Basketball Australia Under-20 National Championship.
February 24: Dubbo pair Matt McIntyre and Jay Porter secure a second City of Orange Golden Eagle Classic Pairs title, to go along with their 2015 gong.
February 26: Grant Cole is appointed coach of the Australian Country under 14s side, which goes away at Easter.
February 27: Orange’s Mitch Williamson and Nicki Melino snare podium finishes in the Orange Running Festival 10km race, while all the big names seal victories across the board.
February 27: $4.50 chance Distinctive Look secures the $30,000 Turfcare NSW Banjo Paterson Cup (1300m) at Towac Park, after being well-backed at the track.
February 28: Jason Belmonte snares his eighth major title.He wins the Masters for a fourth time.
February 28: Lauren Kerwick puts her rough 2016 campaign behind to win gold at the NSW All Schools Triathlon at Penrith.