Finalists have been announced for the 2017 Banjo Business Awards.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Held at the Greenhouse at Orange Ex-Services’ Club on Wednesday, representatives from a wide-cross section attended the announcement of nominated businesses.
Orange Business Chamber president Ash Brown said nominees were announced in 13 categories across a range of industries and skill sets.
“It was amazing to see around 180 business people in attendance on Wednesday who were keen to see if they had made it through as a finalist, and you could feel the excitement around the upcoming awards in February,” Mr Brown said.
He said the chamber was overwhelmed with nominations with more than 180 businesses nominated, equating to more than 300 nominations.
Mr Brown said the most popular category was excellence in customer service, which had 46 nominees.
The Central Western Daily sponsored business leader category had 31 employees nominated from businesses including beauty, health, retail, hospitality, pharmacy, car dealerships, wineries, accountancy firms, real estate and more.
Other categories included best new employee, young entrepreneur, best new business, employer of choice, excellence in hospitality services, excellence in tourism, excellence in manufacturing, agribusiness, mining, industrial or trade, excellence in professional or health services, excellence in retail, excellence in personal lifestyle services, and excellence in community service.
With the exception of a few ineligible nominees, the chamber progressed the nominees to the finalists round and gave them all an opportunity to enter their submissions showcasing their businesses to the judging panel.
Chamber executive officer Alicia McDonell there were too many top-notch nominees to knock them out without a chance to enter a submission.
“The submissions will be judged by independent, out of town judges, and they are going to have some tough decisions,” she said.
Finalist submissions are due on Monday, December 18 and finalists should log on at www.businessannualawards.com.au.
The Banjo Business Awards will be at Orange Ex-Services’ Club on February 24 and tickets are on sale now, visit oesc.com.au/shows.
Banjo Business Awards category finalists:
Best new employee
- La Bella Medi Spa – Lexi Hasenkam
- High Impact Martial Arts and Health Studio – Daniel Rimmer
- Orange Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic – Carmel Holley
- Yates Baker McLean (YBM) – Jessica Alston
- Elwood's Eatery & Smoking Brothers Catering – Jessica Cullen
- Mulberry Lane Vet Hospital – Rhiannan Roth
- House – Sara Wilson
- Crema on Lords – Jules Culverson-Ryan
- Century 21 – Adam Scimone
- Williams Machin – Marty Lydon
- Forefront Services – David Whitmore
- Bella Spazio – Emily Spackman
- Phyz X – Michael McCorriston
- Phyz X – Emily Melnik
- One Agency – Jacinta Gosper
- One Agency – Rebecca Martin
Excellence in customer service
- La Bella Medi Spa – Carla Poole
- The Dog Lady – Debra Coleman
- Marathon Health - headspace Orange
- Sanitair Central West – Johno Greatbatch
- Refine Beauty
- Bobbies Clothing – Tanya Wilcox
- MBC – Amanda Thompson
- Orange Bakehouse – Lisa Nguyen
- Job Centre Australia
- McMurtrie & Co Stonemasons – Rebecca Crombie
- Vine Venture Tours – Brad Ashton
- North Orange Meats – Logan Powell
- HCF Orange
- Orange Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic – Sophie Fardell
- Trang Hue Vietnamese Catering – Trang Le
- Illume Makeup and Beauty Bar – Kristy Smyth
- High Impact Martial Arts and Health Studio – Mitchell Anderson
- Gutter-Vac Central West – Grahame Fitzgerald
- Morgan Insurance Group – Jim Morgan
- PWM Advice – Rose Hodgins
- Woodward St. Quality Meats – Jay Parkes
- Mulberry Lane Vet Hospital – Jenna McAtamney
- Elwood's Eatery and Smoking Brothers Catering – Jessica Cullen
- John Davis Motors
- Hoybee Refrigeration and Auto Air Conditioning – Trent Hoy
- Peter Smith Terry White Chemmart – Tim Gray
- Housing Plus – Marc Gleeson
- The Coronet Milk Bar
- Central West Cleaning & Hospitality Supplies – Lynne Trotter
- Crema on Lords – Jules Culverson-Ryan
- NAB – Mick Sullivan
- Rickards Whiteley – Monique Tudor
- Westpac – Tony Rodd
- Pete's Carwash – Peter Mueller
- PhyzX – Leigh Miller
- Central West Prestige – Roger Rangott
- The Hotel Canobolas – Jared Dillon
- Forefront Services – Nick Clift
- Bella Spazio
- Aon Risk Services – Finn Wilkinson
- RJM Communications
- East Orange Post Office – Conrad and Jane Silvester
- DG Cycles
- Bodyline Physiotherapy – Fiona Conn
- Central West Trailers – Jenny Munro
- Botanic Landscapes – Rene Reimers
Young entrepreneur
- SR Limousines – Harley Seckold
- Jespresso – Jessica Gough
- Footrix Podiatry – Dana Standring
- Vu Nguyen Enterprise pty ltd – Tony Vu
- Peter Smith Terry White Chemmart – Tim Gray
- Elwood's Eatery & Smoking Brothers Catering – Ben Allcock
- Games n More – Nicolaas Drage
- Dirty Workx Pty Ltd – Andrew Minehan
- Orange Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic – Harry Fardell
- Morgan Insurance Group – Jim Morgan
- Trang Hue Vietnamese Catering – Trang Le
- Yates Baker McLean (YBM) – Ally McLean
- McHomes – Kurt McNamara
- Adam Grant Constructions – Adam Grant
- Benchmark Strength and Conditioning – Brenton Woolley
- Studio Desire Hair Design – Teagan Mooney
- Rogieras Transport – Roger Qummou
- Laurie Claire Boutique – Tayla Wasson
- Washington & Co Whisky Saloon – Scott Mileto
- Central West Trailers – Sean Ryan
Business leader
- La Bella Medi Spa – Rebecca Miller
- Marathon Health - headspace Orange – Alison Logan
- Bobbies Clothing – Melissa Gregory
- Saigon Quan Vietnamese Restaurant – Tony Vu
- Vu Nguyen Enterprise pty ltd – Tony Vu
- The Coaching Centre – Shawn Dwyer
- Macquarie Medi Spa – Karla McDiarmid
- Refine Beauty – Sandrine Forbes
- Yates Baker McLean (YBM) – Cally Woodhouse
- Peter Smith Terry White Chemmart – Kate Gray
- John Davis Motors – Ben Davis
- Danielle Louise – Danielle Louise
- Inland Digital – Lawrence Breen
- Illume Makeup & Beauty Bar – Kristy Smyth
- AWCON Pty Ltd – Paul Montagliani
- Fresh Fodder – Max Schofield
- Hawkes General Store – Coco Hawke
- Printhie Wines – Ed Swift
- PhyzX – Justin Johnson
- Angus Barrett Saddlery – Angus Barrett
- Phocus
- Byng Street Group – Jeremy Norris
- Kate Jones @onenineteen – Kate Jones
- Tony Leahey Motor Group – Tim Leahey
- Ross Hill Wines – James Robson
- Orange City Council – Garry Styles
- Forefront Services – Anthony Redfern
- Pilates & Movement Therapy Studio – Veronica Sutherland
- CKC Accountants – Andrew Miller
- One Agency – Josh Fitzgerald
- PWM Advice – Darren Tindall
Best new business
- SR Limousines
- Marathon Health - Headspace Orange
- Sanitair Central West
- Macquarie Medi Spa
- Saigon Quan Vietnamese Restaurant
- Appticon Pty ltd
- Trojan Trays Australia
- Trang Hue Vietnamese Catering
- Dirty Workx Pty Ltd
- Games n More
- Gutter-vac Central West
- Lawson Electrical Group
- Hoybee Refrigeration and Auto Air Conditioning
- Cherie Rivas Fitness Food Fortitude
- Village Bakehouse
- Gong Thai
- Orange Baby Kingdom
- The Studio Door
- Groundstone
- Orange Regional Museum
- Washington & Co Whiskey Saloon
- Benchmark Strength and Conditioning
- Laurie Claire Boutique
- Mayten Consulting
- Sala4D
- Sene Hicks Psychologist
- Pioneer Brewing Co
- Colour City Building Group
Employer of choice
- La Bella Medi Spa
- Marathon Health - Headspace Orange
- Job Centre Australia
- HCF Orange
- Peter Smith Terry White Chemmart
- Elwood's Eatery & Smoking Brothers Catering
- Dirty Workx Pty Ltd
- AWCON Pty Ltd
- Yates Baker McLean (YBM)
- Housing Plus
- PJL Group Pty Ltd
- Inland Digital
- Wangarang Industries
- Spotless
- Phocas
- Pigot Miller Wilson
- Whittaker Contracting
- Service NSW
- OCTEC
- Pybar
- VERTO
- Angullong Wines
- Macquarie Medi Spa
- Bella Spazio
- Laurie Claire Boutique
- Phyz X
- LiveBetter
Excellence in hospitality services
- Jespresso
- West End Motor Lodge
- Elwood's Eatery & Smoking Brothers Catering
- Parkview Hotel
- Lolli Redini
- Edwena Mitchell Catering
- Crema on Lords
- Byng Street Group
- Hotel Canobolas
- The Overlander
- Bills Beans
- Cheesecake Shop
- Mr Lim
- Good Eddy
- Agrestic Grocer
- Alfios
- Sweet and Sour Salt
- Simply Nile
- Dotted Eight
- Whitey's Pies
- Washington & Co Whisky Saloon
- The Coronet Milk Bar
- Quality Inn Ambassador
- Percy's Bar
- The Green Apple Sandwich Bar
- Organic Grocer & Co
- The Sonic
Excellence in tourism
- Vine Venture Tours
- Orange Travel
- DeRussie Suites
- Triple M hit 105.9
- Orange Visitor Information Centre
- Rolling Wheel Studio
- Brand Orange
- Orange Regional Museum
Excellence in manufacturing, agribusiness, mining, industrial or trade
- Tony Leahey Motor Group
- Chris Googe Training and Contracting
- Kensington Building Group
- McMurtrie & Co Stonemasons
- PJL Group Pty Ltd
- AWCON Pty Ltd
- Central West Prestige
- Cargo Road Wines
- Printhie Wines
- Angullong
- Joes Mows
- Gibson Plumbing
- Mullion Produce
- Ross Hill Wines
- I've Got Wood
- Craig Harvey Mechanical
- R-Tec Homes
- Hinchcliff Plumbing
- Wolf Electrical
- Muirs
- Heifer Station
- Grant Conner Plastering
- Central West Office Interiors
- Central West Prestige
- Forefront Services
- RJM Communications
- Hulk Group
- Central West Trailers
- Central West Office Interiors
- Forefront Services
- RJM Communications
- Hulk Group
Excellence in professional or health services
- MBC
- Orange Funerals
- PWM Advice
- Footrix Podiatry
- Body and Spine Solutions
- The Coaching Centre
- Orange Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic
- Housing Plus
- Yates Baker McLean (YBM)
- HCF Orange
- Morgan Insurance Group
- Mulberry Lane Vet Hospital
- Peter Smith Terry White Chemmart
- NAB
- Service NSW
- Vaada
- Orange Real Estate
- Cincotta Pharmacy
- Blowes Real Estate
- Apple City Family Medical Centre
- Central West Neurology and Neurosurgery
- Rickards Whiteley
- Westpac
- Phyz X
- Pulse HR
- CKC Accountants
- Orange Credit Union
Excellence in retail
- Bobbies Clothing
- Woodward St Quality Meats
- Tony Leahey Motor Group
- Belle Armoire
- John Davis Motors
- Peter Smith Terry White Chemmart
- The Coronet Milk Bar
- Crema on Lords
- Mary and Tex Curious Emporium
- Eclectic
- Ishka
- Hawkes General Store
- Flirt Adult Store
- Blowes Menswear
- Jack Evans Workwear
- Hartfords Menswear
- DG Cycles
- Jenny's Classroom & Toys2
- Danielle Louise
- The Sonic
Excellence in personal lifestyle services
- La Bella Medi Spa
- The Dog Lady
- Refine Beauty
- The Coaching Centre
- Illume Makeup and Beauty Bar
- High Impact Martial Arts and Health Studio
- Homefront Crossfit
- Pilates & Movement Therapy Studio
- F45 Training Orange
- Pollets Martial Arts
- Dance HQ
- Central West Performing Arts
- Orange Ten Pin Bowl
- Bella Spazio
- Curves Orange
Excellence in community service
- Job Centre Australia
- The Coaching Centre
- Housing Plus
- Wangarang Industries
- Marathon Health - headspace Orange
- Orange Blood Bank
- Orange Rotary Club
- Phyz X
- LiveBetter Community Services