Orange City Men
Last Thursday produced another good roll-up as it normally does.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Winners on the day were G Pearce, N Syphers and M Griffith.
The runners-up were R Kelly and J Kennedy.
Third place (also rink winners) were T Ruggerio and R Knott.
The jackpot did not go off and the prize money will build for next week.
Raffle prizes went to B McEvoy and R Buss.
Last Wednesday saw the first week of our twilight bowls, a good group was in attendance but more numbers would be appreciated.
This is open to all bowlers from any club or even non bowlers as we saw last week.
Winners for the evening were D McKellar, S Moloney, B Harvey and N Wilson in an eventful match that was by far the loudest rink.
Runners-up were two non-bowlers and an experienced hand, the team of M McGovern, J McGovern and R Coyte.
Remember to get your names in by 5pm for a 6pm start.
Saturday social bowls will be run again this week, weather permitting, so name on the sheet before 11am or ring the club to get your name in.
To all the men please remember to nominate for Norm’s second presidents day that is coming up on the November 6, a game of bowls and lunch all for $15 per player, couldn’t get a better deal anywhere.
Later in November we will see out mixed pairs being played, so get your nominations in as places are beginning to fill.
$50 per team to enter for a chance to share in $1300, top prize money for a single day tournament.
Orange City Women
Perfect weather conditions greeted our bowlers on Tuesday for social bowls, a heat of the Meg Burrell trophy and the minor fours.
The minor fours winners were Ann O'Neill Julie Turner Eileen Grant and Dianne Parsons.
Runner-ups were Janice Gleeson Bette Abel Margaret Barnett and Robyn Doyle.
A wonderful game of skill with a lot of laughing and friendship thrown in made for a great day of bowling.
The Meg Burrell trophy heat winners were Di Griffiths and Marie Harvey.
Winners of the social bowls drawn by Lynne Madden were J Selwood and D Whiteley.
Winners of the losers were Y Smith V Burton and M Burrell.
Our raffle winners were Meg Burrell (first) and Robyn Mullen (second).
100 Club: first Betty Bennett, second Ann O'Neill, third Patty Swain.
Pat Sutton gave an informative talk on dead bowls and dead jacks as there has sometimes been confusion within the two areas.
Dawn Sutton was presented with her badge as a selector.
Minor triples were played on Wednesday, October 26 prior to print between the team of A O'Neill J Turner and D Parsons and the team of E Grant J Gleeson and I Doherty.
Winners will be announced in our next report.
Good luck to both teams.
Birthdays for this week are Jan Murray and Dulcie Ferguson.
Roster for Mixed Travellers Raffle Roster October 29 are G and M Burrell.
Roster for 100 Club October 28 are Pat Molloy and Violet Burton.
Coming events: next Tuesday Melbourne Cup day.
A hat parade, sweeps, club tab at your service, wine and juice served with usual lunch.
Please come and join us for a fun day.
The Permanent List will apply.
Please make sure if your name is not on the permanent list you advise one of our five match girls or call the Bowls Office on 6360 0704 before 9.30am to submit your nomination before turning up unannounced.
Presentation Day November 29 and Christmas party December 6
Canobolas District Women
Results from the Jess Knight Challenge played in Parkes last week are as follows:
- Mid West won with nine and half points
- Central West with eight points
- Central Tablelands with seven and half points
- Canobolas District on five points. Well done to all who played over the two days.
The Blacket Whiteman will be played on November 3 at Dubbo City Bowling Club, teams are as follows:
Team A: Kay Kennedy (S), Dawn Sutton, Jean Kennedy and Lyn Madden.
Team B: Jan Wilson (S), Pat Steadman, Margaret Adams and Violet Burton.
Team C: Di Fliedner (S), Karen Rodwell, Anne Murray, and Alison Shean.
Team D: Judy Adams (S), Myrna O’Leary, Colleen Burrell, and Beryl Hughes.
Team E: Trish Wilson (S), Yvonne Johnston, Mary Draper, and Christine Shaw.
Team F: Marianne Boers (S), Pat Swain, Mary Hughes, and Marie Harvey.
- Mary Draper
Manildra
The semi-final of the minor-major pairs were played on Sunday with two very close games being played.
Andrew Gosper and Sam Allcorn had a three shot win over Barry Gosper and Ben Allcorn while Jake Duncan and Tod Allcorn just made it home over Bill Allcorn and Troy Williams.
Congratulations to the winners and especially our junior bowler Jake who played a terrific game on Sunday.
Friday night twilight winners this week were Chris Dunn, Zac Reimer and Mark Gosper, runners-up were Dot Williamson and Sonja Trevena.
Saturday night mini carnival bowls were called off due to the cold weather but we still held our corner-to-corner jackpot.
Shawn Mullins came very close but not close enough for the prize.
Friday and Saturday night twilights as normal this week.
Our corner-to-corner jackpot will be held at 6.30pm Saturday with the Jackpot now at $260.00.
COUNTRY CLUB MEN
The Saturday raffle was won by Ben Callaway and the lucky bowlers were Keith Lamont and David Lang, the jackpot was won by Ron Hartley and Mick Stevens.
The major triples final was won by John Cooper, Ben Callaway and Lee Stinson over Neil Higgins, Clint Gamble and Mark Baker 39-3 and from all reports Ben played some beautiful bowls assisted by John and Lee.
The handicap singles remaining rounds will be played on November 6: Dick Turnbull versus Peter Lange and Jim Finn versus Peter Griffiths.
The winner of the latter game to play Bondi Rickards with the final to be played after that with no exceptions and play or forfeit rule strictly apply.
Players must be at the club by 12pm, if you are unavailable please let Jim Finn know now.
Please note all championships require players to wear cream trousers or shorts and club colours.
The Central Western Daily Master Pairs is on next weekend with a near full complement of players and good prizemoney, to be eligible you must have won a club major singles or major pairs event.
Please note there will be no social bowls next Saturday.
If you have any questions or wish to enter any event please contact Bowls Secretary Jim Finn on 0418 651 382.
Tuesday social bowls with 48 players in play in cool sunny conditions with the raffle won by John Cooper, consolations to Bill Keogh and Jim Watson, the lucky bowlers were Barney Offner, Nev. Seaton and Sam Beasley.
The unlucky bowlers were Trevor Ormsby, Peter Lange and Wayne Carr, consolation to Noel Syphers, Peter Baker and Joe Powyer and the Jackpot was not won.
To nominate individuals or teams every week please ring Peter Baker 0427 631 013 before noon Tuesday.
Play starts at 12.30pm and Saturday 12.30pm play starts at 1pm mufti dress and visitors are welcome.
A preliminary notice that there will be a bowls and golf day at Country Club to honour John Rapley on his impending retirement who has been the greenkeeper at the Club about 40 years.
We hope we have a big roll up of players on Sunday, November 27.
Making sure that every bowl counts in lawn bowls
How often do we see bowlers roaming backward and forward guessing how many shots any team is entitled to?
Every end in social bowls and it is a bad habit to get into and the solution is that the measurer should get a tape.
Learn how to use it and use it to decide on the number on every end by starting at the closest opponents bowl.
You then proceed to your own bowls and in a lot of cases you may be surprised with the result.
We would like to acknowledge this week’s sponsor Orange Ex-Services Club
- Ian Davidson, Publicity Bloke
BOWLS NSW
Mat Pietersen (St Johns Park) is the 2016 NSW State Singles Champion, winning the final over Peter Taylor (The Greens The Entrance) while Crawford Linton is the State Senior Singles Champion after they won their respective finals at Ettalong.
The title is Pietersen’s second, adding to the title he won as a teenager in 2005, Linton also claiming his second title.
Pietersen dominated the final, getting the early start and then building the lead throughout the match to take the final with an imposing 31-11 scoreline.
Taylor booked his ticket to the final with a 31-26 win over David Ferguson (Wagga Rules).
Taylor made a remarkable start to the game, winning the opening 8 ends to race to a 12-0 advantage. Ferguson responded with a quintet of winning ends to cut the lead to 12-8 and then closed in further to trail 15-16.
Taylor then scored a game breaking run of four ends to stretch the lead out to 23-15 and continued to lead 28-20. Ferguson scored two singles and Taylor one to have the game placed at 29-22 before Ferguson loomed as a great threat with a single and count of 3 to reach 26 shots.
Taylor answered on the next end to have good bowls, while Ferguson was just off target, allowing Taylor to claim the game 31-26.