Group 10 dominate Western Rams squad after win over Group 11 in Dubbo

CHOSEN ONE: Dubbo Macquarie's Jeremy Smith was one of seven Group 11 players named in the Western Rams side on Saturday. Photo: KATHYRN O'SULLIVAN

CHOSEN ONE: Dubbo Macquarie's Jeremy Smith was one of seven Group 11 players named in the Western Rams side on Saturday. Photo: KATHYRN O'SULLIVAN

GROUP 10 defeated Group 11 32-24 on Saturday and were rewarded with 11 players named in the squad which will be led by captain-coach Dennis Moran and play Northern Division at Singleton on May 31.

"I think everyone put in 100 per cent, you can't doubt anyone's effort today," Moran said after the match and squad announcement.

"It made it really difficult to pick the side but now we've just got to go into our preparation and that's they key but we'll go full of confidence after the game today and the squad we've picked."

Group 10 players fill four of the five backline spots with Orange CYMS pair Tim Bassmann and Ben McAlpine joined by Mudgee's Tom Lewsley, Orange Hawks' Alofi Mataele and Dubbo Macquarie's Chris Daley.

The forward pack is an impressive one with Saturday's man of the match Brent Seager joining Jack Afamasaga in a powerful front row while the likes of Justin Toomey-White, Wade Judd, Troy Hayman and Ronald Lawrence all feature in the 19-man squad.

"Group 10 came out with their big side and they showed how good it is to have guys that size going forward," Moran said.

"So that's why we picked this side with a good pack to get us going forward in our next match against North Division."

FOOTY HQ RUGBY LEAGUE: STORIES, GALLERIES, VIDEOS AND MORE

The biggest surprise in the squad came in the shape of Castlereagh League fullback Brad Pickering.

The Coonamble number one put in an eye-catching performance as the Castlereagh League side defeated Woodbridge Cup 24-20 earlier in the day and Moran said the selectors paid close attention to every team.

"The selectors looked at him early on and think he deserves a chance," he said.

"You don't just look at Group 10 and Group 11, Western is Western and they're involved in the Western Division so you've got to look there and it's a great effort from him and it was great for him to be recognised."

The squad will meet at Manildra Sportsground for a training run this Wednesday before the final 18 man squad is named in the lead up to the Country Championships kicking off at Singleton.

WESTERN RAMS: 1 Tim Bassmann (Orange CYMS), 2 Chris Daley (Dubbo Macquarie), 3 Tom Lewsley (Mudgee Dragons), 4 Ben McAlpine (Orange CYMS), 5 Alofi Mataele (Orange Hawks), 6 Jacob Neill (Nyngan Tigers), 7 Dennis Moran (Parkes Spacemen), 8 Brent Seager (Bathurst Panthers), 9 Jeremy Smith (Dubbo Macquarie), 10 Jack Afamasaga (Mudgee Dragons), 11 Justin Toomey-White (Wellington Cowboys), 12 Troy Hayman (Cobar Roosters), 13 Wade Judd (Oberon Tigers), 14 Benjamin John (Bathurst St Pats), 15 Ronald Lawrence (Cowra Magpies), 16 Luke Newcombe (Bathurst St Pats), 17 Josh Rainbow (Blayney Bears), 18 Bradley Pickering (Coonamble Bears), 19 Jyie Chapman (Dubbo CYMS)

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop