THIS year was a triumph for theatre in Orange, judging by the release of the Canberra Area Theatre Awards nominations.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Seven productions from five theatre companies and schools earned 20 nominations across 18 categories.
In its first year, Pinnacle Players secured four nominations each for sellout seasons of Art and The Vicar of Dibley and company spokesman Jeff Thorn said casts and crews were thrilled.
"These nominations are a great encouragement as we plan our second year of productions," he said.
Orange Theatre Company picked up six nominations - five for Jesus Christ Superstar and one for Rent.
Jesus Christ Superstar director Bruce Buchanan said the nomination for best production was his favourite.
"It encompasses the work of backstage and cast - we perform for the people of Orange, but it's also nice to be recognised by our peers," he said.
Mr Buchanan said the number of nominations was testament to the support for theatre in Orange.
Kinross Wolaroi Preparatory School received four nominations for its production of Future's Past, while Orange Public School picked up a nomination for the year 5-6 dance troupe's performance of Topsy-Turvy from The Hunchback of Notre Dame.
Molong Players' production of The Booze Brothers earned a nominated for a magic moment in theatre.
The nominees
- Best production of musical - Jesus Christ Superstar
- Best production of play - Art
- Best direction of school musical - Romko Hordynsky, Future's Past
- Best actress leading role in play - Cinda Jackson, The Vicar of Dibley
- Best actor leading role in musical - Alan Moxey, Jesus Christ Superstar
- Best actor leading role in play - Nick Tucknott, Mark Coster, Alvaro Marques, Art
- Best actress featured role in musical - Erinn Rimmer, Rent
- Best actress featured role in play - Martina Selwood, The Vicar of Dibley
- Best actor featured role in musical - Zach Ferguson, Jesus Christ Superstar
- Best actor featured role in play - Rod Jones, The Vicar of Dibley
- Best variety performance - Orange Public School year 5-6 dance group, Hunchback of Notre Dame - Topsy-Turvy
- Best youth actress in leading role in musical - Maya Bracks, Future's Past
- Best youth actor featured role in musical - Krishan Kandeepan, Future's Past
- Best ensemble in a play - The Vicar of Dibley
- John Thomson Theatre Magic - Arrival of the motorcycle cop, The Booze Brothers
- Technical achievement - The crucifixion scene, Jesus Christ Superstar
- Best costumes for school production - Aileen Priest, Future's Past
- Best set design in musical - Scott Halls, Jesus Christ Superstar