John Shannon Mackay and Pat Halsey are new faces to the Western Rams fold in 2019 but both know the drill.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Rams' juniors have been the benchmark division throughout the last three country championships, winning the last two under 16s titles after going down in the final minute of the 2016 decider while the under 18s boys made finals in 2016 and 2017, winning the latter.
Simply, of the last six junior country championship finals contested Western has had a team in five of them, winning three titles.
And both Halsey and Mackay are keen to help the green and white division maintain their stance at the top of Country Rugby League, starting this Saturday at Lithgow when both Rams sides tackle Penrith at Tony Luchetti Sportsground.
"I'm keen for it, a bit nervous but excited," Mackay said.
"I'm more or less just looking forward to playing. I've enjoyed the training side of things and all the boys but I'm really excited to play.
I'll push my hardest to keep the long line of winning going.
- Western prop John Shannon Mackay.
"I'll push my hardest to keep the long line of winning going."
Mackay's under 16s side suffered a tough trial loss to Penrith at Oberon two weeks ago but the no-nonsense prop knows Western can reverse that result in the Johns Cup opener.
The Bathurst Panthers product hopes to inject a bit of punch off the bench for Tony Woolnough's under 16s.
"I like getting smashed and getting in there and doing all the work," he smiled.
For Halsey, his selection in the 2019 Rams squad is the reward for three seasons of hard work.
Martin Lang-ish in his hard-and-straight approach to the game, Halsey has missed out on Rams squads in 2017 and 2018 but will make his Western debut in 2019.
Kurt Hancock has named the St Pat's gun as 18th man for Saturday's opening round at Lithgow but the title-winning coach says every member of the squad will get a run at some point, given the grueling and lengthy nature of the championship.
MORE IN LEAGUE: Players on the move: Group 10 and Group 11 signings for 2019
It's news to Halsey's ears.
"He's a pretty unreal coach, a lot of the boys have had him already over the years. He's brought the whole group together," Halsey said.
"It's been great with the boys. It's a great community and we're looking forward to it."
Halsey is confident the Rams can start their Laurie Daley Cup campaign in style.
"It's all in the start for us. We started slow against Penrith in the trial and they got a roll on.
"We've been working on our tackle-tech at training so if we can slow them down early and keep on the gas we're more of a chance."
The CRL has a partnership with Anytime Fitness state-wide allowing our Academy athletes reciprocal access to their local Anytime Fitness facility in 2019.
Western will take on Penrith in the Johns Cup from 4.45pm while the Daley Cup clash is scheduled to kick-off at 6pm. Both games are at Tony Luchetti Sportsground, Lithgow.
- UNDER 16s: 1 Braye Porter (St Johns Dubbo), 2 Mitchel Wilson (Wellington Cowboys), 3 Josh Belfanti (Bathurst St Pats), 4 Zac Williams (St Johns Dubbo), 5 Brandon Hamilton (South Dubbo Raiders), 6 Kyle Mawhinney (Parkes Marist), 7 Cooper Egan (Lithgow Storm), 8 Jackson Gersbach (Cabonne Roos), 9 Fletcher Haycock (St Johns Dubbo), 10 Bill Statham (Cowra Magpies), 11 Aston Warwick (South Dubbo Raiders), 12 Matthew Noakes (Red Bend), 13 Finnley Neilsen (c, Parkes Marist); Bench: 14 Riley Wake (St Johns Dubbo), 15 Jesse Shorter (Red Bend), 16 John Mackay (Bathurst Panthers), 17 Sam Raumati (Red Bend), 18 Kaeden Dickson (Orange CYMS).
- UNDER 18s: 1 Ash Cosgrove (Bathurst St Pats), 2 Tyler Colley (Bathurst St Pats), 3 MacKenzie Atkins (Bathurst Panthers), 4 Benjamin Lovett (Parkes Spaceman), 5 Dylan Marmion (Blayney Bears), 6 Ryan Manning (Orange Hawks), 7 Rylee Blackhall (Wellington Cowboys), 8 Colby Peckham (Dubbo CYMS), 9 Campell Woolnough (Forbes Magpies), 10 Nicholas Bennett (Mudgee Dragons), 11 Jack Hartwig (Forbes Magpies), 12 Thomas Stimpson (Dubbo CYMS), 13 Nathan Ward (c, Bathurst Panthers); Bench: 14 Elijah Colliss (Wellington Cowboys), 15 Liam Henry (Blayney Bears), 16 Nicholas Barlow (Bathurst St Pats), 17 Lachlan Large (Bathurst Panthers), 18 Patrick Halsey (Bathurst St Pats).
DO YOU WANT MORE ORANGE SPORT?
- Receive our free newsletters delivered to your inbox, as well as breaking news alerts. Sign up below …