The buzz surrounding Orange Netball Association’s finals is reaching fever pitch after game times for this weekend’s major and minor semi-finals were released on Wednesday morning.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
As expected, the division one Toyota Cup grand final qualifier will be the main event, with Vipers and Orange City Craig Harvey Mechanical kicking off at 2.50pm on Sir Neville Howse Stadium’s show court.
It won’t be the only game at that time though, or earlier.
In an absolute smorgasboard of finals netball, all seven divisions’ semi-finals will be played simultaneously on the PCYC’s courts at either 1.10pm or 2.50.
The early slot will feature the division one, division three, division four and division six minor finals, along with the major semi-finals in divisions two, five and seven.
Alongside the Toyota Cup’s main game, the later window also features the division three, four and six major semi-finals, and the division two, five and seven minors.
While Orange City Newey’s Drive-Thru Cleaners take on Hawks Royals in the top division’s third-versus-fourth play-offs, there’s also a number of blockbuster match-ups in the lower divisions, plenty between Orange City and Hawks sides.
The two clubs have eight and seven sides, respectively, contesting the finals across the seven divisions, with division three’s major between Hawks Terry White Chemist and Orange City Epiroc one of the biggest.
Division seven’s major semi-final is a massive game as well, an inevitably thrilling Orange High School derby between the Cobras and Chipmunks.
SEMI-FINAL DRAWS
- TOYOTA CUP
- Major semi-final: Vipers v Orange City Craig Harvey Mechanical – 2.50pm, court A
- Minor semi-final: Orange City Newey’s Drive-Thru Cleaners v Hawks Royals – 1.10pm, court A
- DIVISION TWO
- Major semi-final: Life Studio M&D v Kinross – 1.10pm, court 1
- Minor semi-final: Hawks OCF v Orange City Gladstone Hotel – 2.50, court B
- DIVISION THREE
- Major semi-final: Hawks Terry White Chemist v Orange City Epiroc – 2.50, court 1
- Minor semi-final: Life Studio v Hawks LCON – 1.10, court B
- DIVISION FOUR
- Major semi-final: OHS Chameleons v Kinross – 2.50, court 2
- Minor semi-final: Waratahs v Orange City Hutcheon & Pearce – 1.10, court 2
- DIVISION FIVE
- Major semi-final: Orange City Smoko Shed v Hawks FutureBuild – 1.10pm, court 3
- Minor: Orange United Vigour v Orange City Cafe Latte – 2.50, court C
- DIVISION SIX
- Major semi-final: The Red Backs v Strzelecki’s – 2.50, court 3
- Minor semi-final: Hawks Marvasti Security v Orange City D-Wire Electrical – 1.10, court C
- DIVISION SEVEN
- Major semi-final: OHS Cobras v OHS Chipmunks – 1.10, court 4
- Minor semi-final: Hawks Verto v Kinross Vixens – 2.50, court D
DO YOU WANT MORE ORANGE SPORTING NEWS?
- Receive our free newsletter delivered to your inbox every morning, as well as breaking news alerts. Sign up here.