Tomorrow’s champions today: generation next lights it up again | Photos

FOOTBALL

ORANGE CYMS

UNDER 8s

CYMS SILVER

CYMS Silver had a great game against CYMS Green on Saturday. 

Player of the Week was Austin Macdouall with Matt Crump getting the superstar trophy for his two goals. Toby Dickinson was our  other goal scorer. 

Lachlan Gander once again shone in his role as goalkeeper.

Some great runs were made by Charlie Isaacs, Coahan Kaufman and Zander Hainsworth, with great defence provided by Xavier Sherwood. 

The team really worked well together and had a great time. Thanks to coach Pete and Orange Credit Union.

RUGBY LEAGUE

GROUP 10 JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE

Orange CYMS and Bloomfield Tigers will each have at least two sides in this year’s Group 10 Junior Rugby League grand finals.

Bloomfield’s under-10 and under-13 sides won their major semi-finals at Blayney’s King George Oval on Saturday, as did CYMS’s under 11s and under 15s.

In doing so, all have earned a week off and have booked their place in their competitions’ deciders, to be played at Cowra’s Sid Kallas Oval on Saturday, September 1.

Other sides to secure berths in the junior grand finals with wins on the weekend were Mudgee Dragons (under 12s), Cowra Magpies (under 14s) and Bathurst St Pat’s (under 16s).

Bloomfield’s under-10 Wildcats, under 12s, under 14s, under 15s and under 16s, along with CYMS’ under-10 and under-16 outfits, will head to Bathurst’s Carrington Park this Saturday to try to win passage to the competition’s final day via wins in their finals.

RESULTS

SATURDAY, AUGUST 18

Major semi-finals at King George Oval, Blayney:

  • Under 10s: Bloomfield Tigers 22 defeated Bloomfield Wildcats 16; Orange CYMS Green 32 defeated Orange CYMS Gold 30.
  • Under 11s: Orange CYMS Gold 48 defeated Mudgee Dragons Green 10; Bathurst Panthers 18 defeated Orange CYMS Green 4.
  • Under 12s: Mudgee Dragons Gold 18 defeated Bathurst St Pat’s 12; Bloomfield Tigers 24 defeated Bathurst Panthers 20.
  • Under 13s: Bloomfield Tigers 30 defeated Mudgee Dragons 28; Bathurst Panthers 26 defeated Cowra Magpies 22.
  • Under 14s: Cowra Magpies 18 defeated Bathurst Panthers 16; Bloomfield Tigers 16 defeated Bathurst St Pat’s 6.
  • Under 15s: Orange CYMS 22 defeated Lithgow Storm 10; Bloomfield Tigers 24 defeated Bathurst Panthers 12.
  • Under 16s: Bathurst St Pat’s 34 defeated Bloomfield Tigers 12; Orange CYMS 30 defeated Cowra Magpies 6.

DRAW

SATURDAY, AUGUST 25

Finals at Carrington Park, Bathurst:

  • Under 10s: 9am, Bloomfield Wildcats v Orange CYMS Green.
  • Under 11s: 9.55am, Mudgee Dragons Green v Bathurst Panthers.
  • Under 12s: 10.50am, Bathurst St Pat’s v Bloomfield Tigers.
  • Under 13s: 11.45am, Mudgee Dragons v Bathurst Panthers.
  • Under 14s: 12.45pm, Bathurst Panthers v Bloomfield Tigers.
  • Under 15s: 1.45pm, Lithgow Storm v Bloomfield Tigers.
  • Under 16s: 3pm, Bloomfield Tigers v Orange CYMS.

RUGBY UNION

ORANGE CITY LIONS

UNDER 13s

It was clear Orange City’s Broadley and Haydon under 13s were hungry for a win right from the kick-off in their match against Dubbo Red on Saturday morning, played at the Lions’ den at Pride Park.

An early powerhouse run saw Jake Philpott over the line for the first of his three tries, and that was followed quickly Oliver Livingstone who sailed over the line for his first of two, the second coming off a brilliant chip and chase.

The backs shone throughout the game, treating the ball like a hot potato. 

Alexa McKinnon-Braid guarded the ball every time she received it, with Edward Southwell streaking down the sideline whenever he was given the chance to show his speed.

Patrick Haydon executed a superb catch off the kick before ploughing through the Dubbo defence. 

Luke McKinnon-Braid’s tackling was exceptional for the entire match.

Darcy Harris passed the ball through to Jack Petty who, after gaining valuable ground for the Lions, flicked the ball to Hamish Ingham who flew over the line for his first of two tries.

The tries continued to flow in the second half, starting with with a great catch and run by Lily Bone to see her glide over.

Jasmine Anthony was unyielding in her defense and Temana Te Rupe’s kicking game was vital in setting up plenty of the young Lions’ tries.

Lachlan Hobbs and Jack Glynn both used pure strength close to the line to put more points on the board, with Harry Mulligan forcing his way through for his first five-pointer for the season.

Alex O’Brien and Tallis Thomas were noble in their kicking debuts, both unlucky to miss their conversions attempts, with Alex’s just sweeping below the crossbar and Tallis’ seemingly flying for miles.

Trixie Ward’s resilience saw her straight back on her feet after a big tackle and Andrew Ingham’s speed saw him zoom over the line with a minute to go.

The final whistle blew with the Lions coming away with a convincing 62-12 victory, the side’s third win of the season which equated to an eighth finish on the ladder.

Good luck to all the teams contesting the finals this year – Dubbo Blue, Mugdee Blue, Cowra/Canowindra and Forbes – and a huge thank you to all the coaches, parents, supporters, volunteer and the club itself, and of course the players.

Olly’s Earthworks player’ player: Lily Bone

Chemmart best and fairest: 3 Darcy Harris, 2 Oliver Livingstone, 1 Harry Mulligan 

The victory brought the 2018 season to an end on the field, but the team still had plenty to do off it. Straight after the game they were on the bus down to Sydney's ANZ Stadium, to watch the mighty Wallabies take on the All Blacks in the Bledisloe Cup’s opening leg.

Obviously it wasn’t the result Australia was after and perhaps they could take some advice from our young Lions on how to win their own lineouts.

It was some way to end the season though, an end-of-season trip of sorts, and hopefully it keeps our youngsters interested and dreaming of one day pulling on the gold jersey of Australia themselves, whether for the Wallabies or mighty Wallaroos.

ORANGE EMUS

UNDER 13s

Our 2018 season came to an end on the weekend and considering we didn’t quite make the finals, it finished on the best possible note.

With nothing to lose coach Lee Cornish told the boys to go out there and have fun, throw the ball around, feel free to try a few new things and just play with freedom and they did just that.

They produced an excellent performance against a tough Bathurst Bulldogs side, eventually running out 31-29 winners in a thriller.

The boys started well, running in several tries in the first half to lead Bathurst 17-10 at the break.

The second half, as you’d expect from the scoreline, was a real arm-wrestle.

Although Bathurst outscored out boys 19-14 in the second period we did enough to hang on and claim a two-point victory, which locked us into a sixth finish for the season.

Bathurst finished just behind us in seventh.

Best of luck to all the sides contesting the finals over the next few weeks – minor premiers Dubbo Kangaroos Blue, Mudgee Blue, Cowra/Canowindra and Forbes.

We looked forward to seeing our the finals pan out.

A big thanks to all the coaches for another great season and all the volunteers who have helped the boys along the way. 

Go Emus.

UNDER 17s

While the boys went down in an absolute epic to minor premiers Narromine, losing 12-5 but also proving they can match it with the best side in the competition so far.

It was an incredible game on Saturday at Endeavour Oval, too.

After Ryan Manning scored a try for us and Angus Bodium scored one for Narromine the scores were locked at 5-all, and it was a stalemate for some time, even looking like it may finish a draw.

Manning had a crack at a long-range drop-goal at one stage to put us in front but missed, before we were awarded a penalty with 10 seconds to go, which looked like providing us one more chance to scrape a win.

Unfortunately it wasn’t to be, the kick for touch didn’t find the sideline and Narromine went on the attack, holding possession well for about two minutes before finding some space out wide.

They looked likely to score but a high tackle prevented them and a penalty try was awarded, not the best way to lose a game but it was clearly a high tackle and we had our chances prior to that.

That meant the Gorillas claimed a 12-5 victory, solidifying their status as title favourites even further.

There was plenty of promising signs though, as the game was one of just three times the Gorillas have been kept to less than 40 points this season, and we accounted for one of the others too.

The defeat means we finish third although we still had the second best points difference in the competition by a long way.

As a result we’ll face fourth-placed Dubbo Red in the minor semi-final at Dubbo’s Apex Oval on Saturday afternoon, the Kangaroos club earned hosting rights for the first week of the semi-finals by claiming the club championship – well done to them.

Kick-off should be about 2pm, Narromine play Mudgee in the major semi-final.

with the second week of the finals to be hosted at Wellington and then Forbes hosting the grand finals the week after at Grinsted Oval.

Fingers crossed we’ll be there on both days.

Comments