Bloomfield, CYMS lock in two sides for Group 10 junior league grand finals | Photos

ORANGE CYMS and Bloomfield Tigers will each have at least two sides in this year’s Group 10 Junior Rugby League grand finals.

Bloomfield’s under 10s and under 13s side’s won their major semi-finals at Blayney’s King George Oval on Saturday, as did CYMS’s under 11s and under 15s teams.

In doing so, all have earned a week off and have booked their place in their competitions’ deciders, to be played at Cowra’s Sid Kallas Oval on Saturday, September 1.

Other sides to secure berths in the junior grand finals with wins on the weekend were Mudgee Dragons (under 12s), Cowra Magpies (under 14s) and Bathurst St Pat’s (under 16s).

Bloomfield’s under 10s Wildcats, under 12s, under 14s, under 15s and under 16s sides, along with CYMS’s under 10s and under 16s outfits, will head to Bathurst’s Carrington Park this Saturday to try to win passage to the competition’s final day via wins in their finals.

RESULTS: SATURDAY, AUGUST 18

Major semi-finals at King George Oval, Blayney:

  • Under 10s: Bloomfield Tigers 22 defeated Bloomfield Wildcats 16; Orange CYMS Green 32 defeated Orange CYMS Gold 30.
  • Under 11s: Orange CYMS Gold 48 defeated Mudgee Dragons Green 10; Bathurst Panthers 18 defeated Orange CYMS Green 4.
  • Under 12s: Mudgee Dragons Gold 18 defeated Bathurst St Pat’s 12; Bloomfield Tigers 24 defeated Bathurst Panthers 20.
  • Under 13s: Bloomfield Tigers 30 defeated Mudgee Dragons 28; Bathurst Panthers 26 defeated Cowra Magpies 22.
  • Under 14s: Cowra Magpies 18 defeated Bathurst Panthers 16; Bloomfield Tigers 16 defeated Bathurst St Pat’s 6.
  • Under 15s: Orange CYMS 22 defeated Lithgow Storm 10; Bloomfield Tigers 24 defeated Bathurst Panthers 12.
  • Under 16s: Bathurst St Pat’s 34 defeated Bloomfield Tigers 12; Orange CYMS 30 defeated Cowra Magpies 6.

DRAW: SATURDAY, AUGUST 25

Finals at Carrington Park, Bathurst:

  • Under 10s: 9am, Bloomfield Wildcats v Orange CYMS Green.
  • Under 11s: 9.55am, Mudgee Dragons Green v Bathurst Panthers.
  • Under 12s: 10.50am, Bathurst St Pat’s v Bloomfield Tigers.
  • Under 13s: 11.45am, Mudgee Dragons v Bathurst Panthers.
  • Under 14s: 12.45pm, Bathurst Panthers v Bloomfield Tigers.
  • Under 15s: 1.45pm, Lithgow Storm v Bloomfield Tigers.
  • Under 16s: 3pm, Bloomfield Tigers v Orange CYMS.

Comments