Eagles, Tigers, Goannas jostle for second in Woodbridge’s final-round logjam

LIKE A TIGER: Tigers' skipper Jayden Brown takes a kick for Canowindra earlier this season. The Tigers finished fourth in the Woodbridge Cup. Photo: RS WILLIAMS.
LIKE A TIGER: Tigers' skipper Jayden Brown takes a kick for Canowindra earlier this season. The Tigers finished fourth in the Woodbridge Cup. Photo: RS WILLIAMS.

Trundle Boomers have taken out the minor premiership in the Woodbridge Cup after the final round wrapped up over the weekend, while second through to fourth places were all decided on percentage.

The Boomers notched up a 58-10 win over Burrangong to confirm the crown, but Grenfell Goannas, Eugowra Golden Eagles and Conowindra Tigers were all locked on 27 points at weekend’s end. 

Grenfell Goannas’ massive 60-6 win over the Peak Hill Roosters let them claim second place with a big percentage buffer, but the race for third was much tighter. 

Third and fourth-placed Eugowra and Canowindra clashed on Saturday, with the lower placed team stealing a thrilling two point victory to win 36-34, but the Tigers’ win wasn’t enough to leapfrog the Golden Eagles. 

Manildra Rhinos make up the final five after they defeated Cargo 48 – 16, finishing the season on 26 points, just one point adrift of the logjam from second to fourth, while last-placed Condobolin had the bye. 

In League Tag Manildra Rhinoettes caused a big upset 16 – 8 over Minor Premiers Cargo Blue Heelers, Eugowra won 20 – 4 over Canowindra,  Grenfell won 46 – 6 over Peak Hill and Burrangong Bears wound up a good season 14 – 12 over Trundle.  Condobolin Ramettes had the bye.

In Youth League Manildra Rhinos finished the regular season with a 36 – 6 win over Cargo Blue Heeler Pups.  Canowindra Tigers won 68 – 10 over Peak Hill, while Trundle had the bye.

Minor Premiers are Trundle Boomers first grade Grade; Cargo Blue Sheilas League Tag and Manildra Rhinos Youth League.  All will have next weekend off while the Elimination Semi Finals will be played at Cargo next Saturday.

Elimination Semi Finals: August 11 at Cargo.

  • 1st Grade 3.00pm Canowindra vs Manildra,
  • League Tag 1.40pm Manildra vs Condobolin,
  • Youth League 12.20pm Cargo vs Peak Hill.

Qualifying Semi Finals: August 12 at Eugowra. 

  • 1st Grade 2pm Grenfell vs Eugowra,
  • League Tag 12.40pm Eugowra vs Grenfell,
  • Youth League 11.20an Canowindra vs Trundle.