Elaine Connor has something new in the arts and craft section of the Orange Show.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
She has something new every year – submitted from anyone and everyone into arts and craft around Orange – but these new wonderful creations are born of socks and sand.
Residents at the Gosling Creek Aged Care facility created sock puppets of a new variety, which saw socks cut up and filled with sand before being sewn into weird and wonderful octopi, caterpillars and many other creatures great and small.
“These things are from the Aged Care facilities and I’m always excited by what they can do because it’s so much fun … I love going over the and seeing what they’ve made each year,” Mrs Connor said.
She has been involved at the Orange Show for 15 years.
“I was asked to help and thought it was for one year and I’m still here 15 years later,” she said laughing.
She said she does love seeing all the different items of arts and craft and cooking.
“I really enjoy seeing people who come in, some come in every year and are first-timers … you get some new things and the old things like the knitting and the crocheting, so there’s a variety that comes in every year,” she said.
“We get some very, very nice woodwork, some of the quilts are absolutely amazing and large and detailed, and the crocherers and the knitters do really fine work.
“There’s just so much I get amazed at.”
Entries for craft are open until Tuesday afternoon, and cooking until Friday morning.
The judging is one of the important parts of the show, with Best in Show going home with $150 and section winners getting prizes as well.
Sections range from anything under the sun, with children’s sections including Lego and recycled art.
WHAT’S ON 2018
SATURDAY
- 8.30am Cattle judging
- 9.30am Poultry judging
- 10am Dog Ring and sheep judging
- 11am Master Stockman and Junior Showgirl
- Noon Circus, also 3pm, 5pm, 6.15pm and 8pm
- 2pm Grand Parade and Showgirl presentation
- 7.30pm Fireworks
SUNDAY
- 9am Horse events, junior parades, Show jumping
- 10am Beef Cattle junior judging and Dairy Goat judging
- 11.30am Circus
- Noon Pet Show