Newly appointed Group 10 skipper Amy Copping knows the opportunity for women to play full-blown rugby league is a massive step forward for the game.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
She’s just happy she’s got her shot at tackle before she “gets too old”.
Copping will lead out Group 10 against arch rivals Group 11 in round one of the Western Women’s Rugby League competition on Saturday at Blayney’s King George Oval and, after getting a taste of the tackle version of the game with Bathurst St Pat’s in last year’s nines and then again with Western Rams earlier this month, the 29-year-old is eager to help lift the blue and white rep outfit to a strong 2018 campaign.
“With the Group 10 league tag comp becoming much more skillful and competitive, I did wonder what it would be like to play the game that also incorporate the tackle element of it,” she said.
“And also, when I was younger these opportunities just didn't exist for females, so I figured I better have a crack before I get too old,” Copping laughed.
On a serious note, the Group 10 side is packed with talent.
Western Rams skipper Ella-J Harris is in the Group 10 team, while Bathurst star Amy Hewitt was been named Copping’s deputy.
But it was the St Pat’s star that was announced as skipper at Group 10’s training run last weekend.
“Which I was surprised at,” she admits.
“Because within the team there are a number of girls that are great team leaders both on and off the field.”
Despite being at the helm of a Group 10 side many are predicting to sweep the tournament – one including sides from Castlereagh League and Woodbridge Cup, too – Copping is under no illusions about what’s ahead for her team.
There’s plenty of creativity, speed and power in the women’s game, and that point will be emphasised against a gun Group 11 outfit in round one.
“Playing in the rugby league nines comp at the end of last year we know they are both physical and skillful so it will definitely be a challenging game,” Copping added.
“They have a really strong forward pack which will help them.”
Combating that will forward strength will obviously fall on Copping’s shoulders, alongside Nicole Schneider, Kaitlyn Phillips, Jacky Lyden and powerhouse lock Sally Dwyer.
If the Group 10 pack can win enough momentum, then Jordan Dwyer’s side boasts enough speed and class out wide to score plenty of points.
And that’s essentially because a lot of his side plays together with Group 10 at league tag representative level, as well as with Western as recently as two weeks ago.
“The cohesion within the team is fantastic,” Copping added.
“The training runs we have had so far have been really positive and the team seems to complement each other well.
“The experience the girls have had from the nines comp and western games will definitely play a vital role in the way we approach this tournament, especially facing Group 11 this weekend.”
Saturday’s round one clash with Group 11 starts at 4.30pm at Blayney, with the day beginning with an under 18s, nine-a-side game between Group 10 and Group 11 from 3.30pm.
Castlereagh-Barwon and Woodbridge Cup go head-to-head at Dunedoo on Sunday from 12pm.
Copping said the group was still keen on earning some off-field support, with the team helping launch Group 10’s bid for the competition out of their own pocket. Anyone interested in supporting the Group 10 girls can contact jordan.dwyer91@gmail.com
TEAM LISTS:
GROUP 10: 1 Amy Hewitt, 2 Meredith Jones, 3 Lailee Phillips, 4 Elise Woods, 5 Claire Woolmington, 6 Jess Hotham (vc) 7 Rebecca Ford, 8 Amy Copping ©, 9 Ella J Harris, 10 Nicole Schneider, 11 Kaitlyn Phillips, 12 Jacky Lyden, 13 Sally Dwyer; 14 Grace Mooney, 15 Sarah Reyter, 16 Anna Evans, 17 Marina Holmes, 18 Bridie McClure, 19 Ebony Fenton, 20 Emily McDonald, 21 Scarlett Breen.
GROUP 11: 1 Demi Wilson, 2 Kyra Sutcliffe, 3 Shayana Naden, 4 Brittany Naden, 5 Brigette Fernando, 6 Kaitlyn Mason, 7 Tarlee Roberts, 8 Rhianna Sutherland, 9 Amy Townsend, 10 Cassandra Toomey, 11 Nyoka Boney, 12 Maggie Townsend, 13 Litisha Boney; 14 April Townsend, 15 Tiffany Clark, 16 Tiffany Stanley.
CASTLEREAGH/BARWON: Aleisha Evans, Kirra Gardiner, Stephanie Bowling, Toni Mathews (Baradine), Bianka Jacobson, Zoe Harland (Cobar), Chantel Burgess (Coolah), Imanah Priddis, Shyanah Hammond (Gilgandra) Jay Ewers, Katie Kelly, Kirby Ewers, Sam Turnbull, Tori Canham(Coonamble), Karen Harris (Warren), Kate Wallace, Katelyn Thompson, Shona Artery, Sonya McMaster (Trangie), Layci Bermingham (Bourke), Maria Nagy, Shannan Campbell (Lightning Ridge), Tahlia Bamblett.
WOODBRIDGE CUP: 1 Heidi Regan, captain (Cargo Blue Heelers), 2 Erica Stevenson (Condobolin Rams), 3 Hannah Watson (Cargo Blue Heelers), 4 Simone Middleton (Canowindra Tigers), 5 Grace Karaitiana (Peak Hill Roosters), 6 Ebony Watson (Cargo Blue Heelers), 7 Ellyse Girot-Serplet (Forbes Magpies), 8 Nikita Campbell (Manildra Rhinos), 9 Caitlin Dixon (Grenfell Goannas), 10 Kristy White captain (Canowindra Tigers), 11 Shae Annis-Brown (Manildra Rhinos), 12 Dannelle Powell (Condobolin Rams), 13 Keira Wills (Canowindra Tigers); 14 Chloe White (Condobolin Rams), 15 Hannah Ross (Trundle Boomers), 16 Lisa Bourke (Canowindra Tigers), 17 Hayley Sharpeless (Manildra Rhinos), 18 Monique Jenart (Canowindra Tigers), 19 Karla Karaitiana (Trundle Boomers), 20 Maddison Jolliffe (Condobolin Rams), 21 Daisy Whatman (Canowindra Tigers)