Another massive round of footy, with Cowra’s Sid Kallas Oval playing host to a bumper day of Group 10 and Country Championship action on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Western will take on the might of Monaro in the opening round of the 2017 championships, in both the newly formed under 23s and league tag title races.
Check out who’s in all of the line-ups, and who’s in the Group 10 grand final rematch at Glen Willow on Sunday below:
GROUP 10, ROUND SIX:
Saturday, May 13:
GAME ONE:
COWRA MAGPIES v BATHURST ST PAT’S at Sid Kallas Oval, Cowra:
MAGPIES: 1 Cam Picker, 2 Nick Collett, 3 Caleb Tauwhare, 4 Zac Browne, 5 Caley Mok, 6 Warren Williams, 7 Cam Breust, 8 Ronny Lawrence, 9 Jack Nobes, 10 Blake Tidswell, 11 Mitch Browne, 12 Toby Nobes, 13 Zac Starr; 14 Ric Nobes, 15 Blake Duncombe, 16 Tee Tauwhare.
COACH: Rory Brien.
ST PAT’S: 1 Shannon Peters, 2 Joey Gunn, 3 Tyson Medlyn, 4 Chis Shephard, 5 Nathan Lawrence, 6 Garry Reilly, 7 Matt Ranse, 8 Greg Behan, 9 Hudson white, 10 Brady Cheshire, 11 Andy Adams, 12 Nick Millar, 13 McCoy White; Bench: 14 Benjamin John, 15 Brodie Samuel.
COACH: Kurt Hancock.
REFEREE: Nathan Blanchard.
Sunday, May 14:
GAME TWO:
ORANGE HAWKS v LITHGOW WORKIES at Wade Park, Orange:
HAWKS: 1 Jedd Kennedy, 2 Jordan Baker, 3 Jack Aumuller, 4 Sione Tongia, 5 Viane Falaniko, 6 Willie Heta, 7 Bobbie Brown, 8 Krus Robinson, 9 Jake Blimka, 10 Sia Nomani, 11 Ethan McKellar, 12 Brett Morgan, 13 Nathan Potts; Bench: 14 Sam Coyte, 15 Glen Maxwell, 16 Arty Shead, 17 Jack Middleton.
COACH: Willie Heta.
WORKIES: 1 Keelan Bresac, 2 Aaron Kelson, 3 Jai Straney, 4 Ben Glasson, 5 Brent Brogan, 6 Jono Van Veen, 7 Josh Jones, 8 Brendon West, 9 Harry Bender, 10 Jimmy Reinhardt, 11 Mitch Case, 12 Riley Allan, 13 Corey Willmott; Bench: 14 Joel Noon, 15 Chris Rhodes, 16 Ben Picman.
COACH: Chris Rhodes.
REFEREE: Dale Harding.
GAME THREE:
OBERON TIGERS v BLAYNEY BEARS at Oberon Sportsground, Oberon:
TIGERS: 1 Matt Ballinger, 2 Dan Qoriniasi, 3 Cody Godden , 4 Jackson Brien, 5 Josh Rivett, 6 Anton Wareta, 7 Blake Miller, 8 Abel Lefaoseu, 9 Luke Carptener, 10 Dave Sellars, 11 Mike Ingwerson, 12 Trent Rose, 13 Blake Fitzgerald; Bench: 14 Jake Dawe, 15 Nathan Booth, 16 Tyler Hughes, 17 Blake Ryan.
COACH: Luke Branighan.
BEARS: BEARS: 1 Josh Rainbow, 2 Ryan Oborn, 3 Alex Pettit, 4 Josh William, 5 Alex Hanrahan, 6 Lochie Hobby, 7 Jesse Nixon, 8 Will Ingram, 9 Michael Toohey, 10 Travis Winanara, 11 Ricky Scott, 12 Charlie Mortimer, 13 Rakai Tuheke; Bench: 14 Dean Evans, 15 Marcus Burrell.
COACH: Will Ingram.
REFEREE: Billy Greatbatch.
GAME FOUR:
MUDGEE DRAGONS v ORANGE CYMS at Glen Willow, Mudgee:
DRAGONS: 1 Jared Robinson, 2 Joel Bodiam, 3 Lee Hicks, 4 Ethan Butler, 5 Rota Setu, 6 Sam Wooden, 7 Tim Condon, 8 Nick Harvey, 9 Ben Thompson, 10 Nathan O’Brien, 11 Kurt Gudgeon, 12 Aiden Woods, 13 Todd Munn; Bench: 14 Ryan Leggett.
COACH: Peter Hickman.
CYMS: 1 Ben McAlpine, 2 Bronx Goodwin, 3 Joe Lasagavibau, 4 Lachlan Munro, 5 Kurt Beahan, 6 Luke Petrie, 7 Mick Sullivan, 8 Chris Bamford, 9 Ryan Griffin, 10 Cam Jones, 11 Robbie Mortimer, 12 Brock McGarity, 13 Tim Mortimer; Bench: 14 Brenden Cousins.
COACH: Mick Sullivan.
REFEREE: Sam Peterkin.
BATHURST PANTHERS bye.