WENTWORTH MEN
Members and guests were treated to well presented course and fantastic conditions to contest the monthly medal sponsored by Broadley and Haydon Accountants.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Nick Bolton was the A grade scratch winner with a fine 71, A grade handicap honours went to Steve Beeston on 65, followed Rob “9-5 finish” Clark on 67.
Ian Davey was the B grade scratch winner with 80, whilst Stan Streafield edged out Ethan Lewin for the handicap victory on 66.
In C grade Gary Williams claimed the scratch victory with a PB of 83.
Chris Collins in his first event as a Wentworth member was the handicap winner over David Burcher on 66, leaving our Monthly Medal to be claimed by Nick “Liverpool” Bolton with 61 net, big congrats to Nick, well played.
Sunday saw the Members Foursomes Championship with club president Simon Atkinson and vice-captain Steve Bray winning with 77.
Handicap on the day was won by Peter Moad and James Bale.
In the Sunday Monthly Medal, sponsored by Weily’s Betta Home Living, a strong field turned out to contest for the prize, Helen Ross fired 70 nett, whilst Kim Seaman from Auburn shot 71 for the runner up.
In the men’s side, Barry Keene played well with 68, only to be edged out by the Sunday monthly medal winner and playing partner Jason Schofield with 67.
The mid-week rolling stableford was claimed by Jason Griffiths with 41 points C/B. The rolling stableford is played on Mondays, Tuesday and Fridays.
The men’s Thursday stableford was won by Billy Foranwith 40 points C/B, Kevin Hope was runner up was the runner up with 40.
The NTPs on the day were Steve Roach, Dave Phillips, Tim Leahey and Steve Thompson.
This Saturday Members and Guests will contest the 2017 Wentworth Golf Club Open proudly sponsored by Atlas Copco, Toyota Material Handling, Hahn 3.5 Mid Strength and Wenty Pro Shop.
There are a few spots available, so please call the pro shop to book your tee time, remembering there is over $6,000 in prizes up for grabs.
In Pro Shop news head professional Todd Brakenridge, Mark Fliedner, Phillip White and Steve Connors placed 21st in the Australian 4-Ball Teams Championship.
After the Conclusion of the event, Todd Brakenridge headed further North to compete in the Holden Scramble Nation Final held at Twin Waters Golf Club, getting the front and not looking, Wentworth Golf Club took out the event by four shots with a fine -66 net for three rounds.
Just a reminder to all members that all Pro Shop credit needs to be cleared by the end of the year, so pop in and treat yourself to a gift.
WENTWORTH LADIES
Wednesday was our official Closing Day Event (although we will be playing our Christmas Cheer Day next week) and over 50 Ladies from Wentworth, Country Club, Duntryleague and Forbes participated in the day which was sponsored by Hamcom, Zelukovic’s Smash Repairs and Alfio’s Pizzeria.
The scratch winner in division one was Lee Pickett with a solid 83, runner up was Margot Sullivan with 85.
Division two scratch winner was Rob Moore with a very good 93 and runner up was Leone Dalton with 96.
Division three scratch winner was Kerrie Rosetto with a great score of 106 and Joyce Graham was runner up with 112.
Division one handicap winner was Robyn Newey with 73, runner up was Vicky Bray with 74.
Division two handicap winner was Judy Davis with a nice 71. Ruth Lee finished runner up with 73.
Division three handicap winner was Thelma Rossi with 73 and Sue Hammond had 77 to finish runner up.
Division one stableford winner was Di Selwood with 34 points, runner up was Jan Moad also with 34.
Division two was Roslyn Fuller with 35, runner up was Dulcie Ferguson with 34.
Division three was Ginny Dunn with 31 and runner up was Val Lynch with 30.
In conjunction with our Closing Day was the 36-45 Handicap Tournament.
The Winner of the Mary Menchin Closed Trophy was Thelma Rossi with a scratch Score of 114 and the Bevan Lapham Trophy was also won by Thelma with 73.
Longest Drives were won by Lee Pickett, Alison Thorn and Sue Hammond.
Nearest the Pins were won by Di Selwood, Helen McDonell and Dawn Mendham.
Teams event was won by Rob Moore, Rob Newey and Margaret Fisher – 216
A reminder to all of the ladies for next week to dress up in your Christmas gear and decorate your carts and if your name is not in the draw contact the Pro Shop on 6361 4571 for a spot.
COUNTRY CLUB MEN
There were some hot scores in the Modified Stableford sponsored by Odeon 5 Cinema played last Saturday.
Eddy Knight started the ball rolling in A grade, winning with a score of +11.
Ray Jones scooped the pool in B grade with +16.
Not to be outdone in C grade, Leo Graham came in with +15.
Runners up for the day were Graham Bryant in A grade with +2, Ian Williams in B grade with +8 and Darren Connick in C grade with +6.
The drive and pitch on the third in A grade went to Eddy Knight, Ian Williams in B grade on the second and Peter Iffland in C grade on the fifth.
The longest drives on the sixth were won by John A Davis in A grade, Colin McDougall in B grade and Peter Iffland in C grade. Nearest the pin on the fourth went to Luke Pecoski in A grade, Kelvin Amatto in B grade and Bill Roach in C grade.
On the eighth Luke Pecoski won in A grade, Steve Fulmer in B grade and Brad Kelly in C grade.
Closest on the 16th were Greg Morton in A grade, Colin McDougall in B grade and Bill Roach in C grade.
Saturday is the November Monthly Medal and Medal of Medals.
The following week is the Patrons’ Trophy, a Mixed Fourball Stableford with a 9am shotgun start.
The day is also Christmas Cheer day and Fancy Dress so choose your partner carefully for this fun event.
Following the golf is the Annual Presentation of Major Event Trophies and Prizes.
The Hahn SuperDry 3.5 Nines continues each Friday after last year’s success of the social nine-hole golf competition. This involves nine holes in stableford format with weekly prizes for Orange Ex-Services Club members.
The cost is only $9 which includes a free schooner of Hahn SuperDry 3.5 or a post-mix soft drink. Barefoot Bowls Burger and Beer is also available from 12pm each Friday for only $19.
The cost includes unlimited barefoot bowls, a burger and a beer.
COUNTRY CLUB LADIES
Last Saturday we played the Ladies Closing Day for 2016.
Thanks to all lady members who brought a plate for afternoon tea and to all committee members for doing a wonderful job on the smooth running of the day.
A Grade: scratch: Susan Fenwick 75, Alison Seib 77; handicap: Robyn Newey 67, Liz Stair 68; stableford Val Pollack 38, Ruth Bevan 37.
B Grade: scratch: Louise Iffland 91, Julie Roweth 94; handicap: Fran Lumsdon 69c/b, Patty Pellow 69; stableford: Moira Johns 39, Marg Bellamy 37.
C Grade: scratch: Robyn Cannon 97, Barb Chapman 101; handicap: Adele Henry 68 c/b, Joyce Graham 68; stableford: Kirsty Thys 39 c/b, Virginia Dunn 39.
Drive and Pitch: A Grade: Anne Field (eagle on 10th); B Grade: Bev Quince; C Grade: Kay Davis.
Overall NTP: Susan Fenwick.
Veterans and Non-Grandmothers: Robyn Newey,
Grandmothers: Robyn Cannon.
Teams: Robyn Newey, Alison Seib and Fran Lumsdon 207.
Anne Field was the big raffle winner with many others taking home a prize also. Thanks to all players that travelled from near and far to play. Hope to see you all at our Opening Day on February 4, 2017.
Tomorrow we will play in our members only Christmas Cheer Day.
This will be an 18-hole individual stableford, with fancy dress.
Call the Starter’s Hut on 6362 5162 if you would like a game. There will be heaps of hams up for grabs from our sponsors Country Prime Meats.
Then on Saturday, December 10 will be our last competition game for the year.
This is the Mixed Christmas Cheer Day as well as our Presentation Day.
This will be a computer timesheet and shotgun start, so put your names down whether you have a partner or not, we will arrange one if needed. .
Last weekend a group of 12 ladies travelled to Riverside Oaks to play in the Sydney Tatas Club Fiji Open. This is a huge Charity Day to raise money for Camp Quality.
There were over 130 players involved from New Zealand, Fiji, Queensland, Victoria, Canberra, Newcastle and Orange.
We played the Bungool course and it was beautiful, kangaroos everywhere.
All had a great time and congratulations to our winners, Alison Seib who won ladies scratch with 82, Laurie Anne Usher winner of ladies handicap with 74 and Narelle Provost runner up in ladies handicap with 76.
DUNTRYLEAGUE MEN
Last Saturday was the November Monthly Medal, sponsored by ATS Equipment.
A Grade winner was John Fogarty with 67, followed by Quintyn Fisher 71 and Murray Robotham 72.
Scratch winner was James Conran with 73.
B Grade winner was Terry Davis with 67, followed by Bob Lewis 70 on a countback from Kevin Tandy 70.
Scratch winner was Terry Davis with 82.
C Grade winner and Monthly Medal winner was Chris Dwyer with 65, followed by Kurt Wolf 67 and John Young 68
Scratch winner was Chris Dwyer with 87.
Tomorrow’s event is the December Monthly Medal, sponsored by Marshall Law.
Vince Moses won Monday’s seniors stableford with 45, followed by John Ryan 43 and Jack Neville 39.
With a wonderful round of just three-over, Davey Neil proved he is the real deal – or should we say, Neil Deal – once again by notching 41 points to take out division one.
Division two was won by David Pilcher with 39 on a countback from Chris Durack 39, George Moore 38 and Reg Wells 37.
This week the Putt for Cash is up to $3200, after a Noel Eveleigh missed a four-metre putt last Friday night.
FURZIE’S FOURS:
Team winners from Week Seven were Colgan & Co. with 40 points.
Individual places were – John Cook 23, Alan Hyde 22, Aileen Ralston 21.
Team progressive scores after week eight have the Hosel Rockets still leading with 286 points.
Junior Clinics are in full swing. Open juniors for ages 8-14 on Thursdays from 4-5pm. Little Tackers for ages 3-7 Sundays from 1-1:30pm.
PRO TIP by John Furze:
There is no such thing as muscle memory.
Therefore, no matter how long you practice a golf swing; no matter how skilled you become, your muscles alone can't remember it and execute it when the need arises on the golf course.
Your muscles and the rest of your body are controlled by your mind. Unless your mind is functioning well when you play golf, your muscles are going to flounder.
Having control of your mind and using it properly can separate you from the competition.
I believe every golfer has the potential to be much better than he or she is, and that using the mind is one essential way to improve. You will never know if you have the ability to be the best player in the world, or the best player in your club, unless you commit yourself to developing both your physical and mental skills.
Don’t practice your faults book a lesson today – 6362 4072
DUNTRYLEAGUE LADIES
It was Duntryleague’s Annual Presentations and AGM on Tuesday.
2017 committee: President Janice Pritchard, Secretary Beryl Pearce, Captain Maria Crawford, Treasurer Lindsay Barnes, committee Cheryl Bennett and Virginia Conran. Congratulations and all the best for 2017.
Signing off for 2016. Happy Holidays and good golfing in 2017. For all recent results, check page 19.