The hype around Oberon’s squad leading into the 2018 Group 10 season has been near palpable.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
And on Friday night at Carrington Park we get a first glimpse at Luke Branighan’s new-look Tigers.
Fresh off last year’s appearance in the Group 10 grand final and an off-season recruitment drive the envy of every bush footy club, the Tigers take Lithgow at 9.20pm at the Bathurst Knockout chock full of new stars.
After the Tigers finished runner-up at the rich West Wyalong knockout at the end of February, NRL prop Josh Starling will make his first appearance in Group 10 alongside fellow new bookend Micky Hawkins.
Premiership winning Orange CYMS star will link with Branighan in the halves, while the Tigers have managed to hold on to the likes of Tui Oloapu, Abel Lefaoseu, Jackson Brien, Blake Fitzpatrick and inspirational lock Dave Sellers.
Oberon takes on Lithgow from 9.20pm at Bathurst.
The first premier league game kicks off at 7.50pm between CYMS and Mudgee.
OBERON: 1 Blake Fitzpatrick, 2 Tyler Hughes, 3 Abel Lefaoseu, 4 Jackson Brien, 5 Lochie Gilmore, 6 Ben McAlpine, 7 Luke Branighan, 8 Mick Hawkins, 9 Luke Carpenter, 10 Josh Starling, 11 Tui Oloapu, 12 Andy Adams, 13 David Sellers, 14 Luke Christie Johnston, 15 Jake Dawes, 16 Blake Ryan.
DRAW:
FRIDAY:
G1: 5.30pm: Panthers v CSU (first division)
G2: 6.05pm: CYMS v Oberon (first division)
G3: 6.40pm: Hawks v St Pat’s (first division)
G4: 7.15pm: Cowra v Mudgee (first division)
G5: 7.50pm: Mudgee v CYMS (premier league)
G6: 8.35pm: Cowra v St Pat’s (premier league)
G7: 9.20pm: Workies v Oberon (premier league)
SATURDAY:
G8: 9.30am: Panthers v Blayney (premier league)
G9: 10.15am: Hawks v Winner G5 (premier league)
G10: 11am: Winner G1 v winner G2 (semi-final first division)
G11: 11.35am: Winner G3 v winner G4 (semi-final first division)
G12: 12.10pm: Winner G6 v winner G7 (semi-final premier league)
G13: 12.55pm: Group 10 v Castlereagh (under 18s girls)
G14: 1.40pm: Winner G8 v winner G9 (semi-final premier league)
G15: 2.25pm: Winner G10 v winner G11 (final first division)
G16: 3.10pm: Group 10 v Castlereagh (open’s women’s tackle)
G17: 4.20pm: Winner G12 v winner G14 (final premier league).
FIRST DIVISION: