Wheels of power: Juniors claim eight medals at state titles | Photos

Orange riders have claimed eight medals at the junior state cycling championships.

Orange Cycle Club spokesman Ray Dally said a team of 12 juniors contested the titles in Dubbo last weekend.

While a state title eluded the team they came home with five silver medals and three bronze medals after a tough two days of competition.

“They were pretty good right across the age groups,” Dally said.

“We didn’t get a state championship going out of it but there were some big fields.”

More than 140 riders contested the state titles with people also travelling from Lidcombe, Bathurst, Wagga Wagga, the Central Coast, Goulburn, St George and the Hunter.

Matthew Crump started the medal haul with a silver in the third race of the weekend when he was beaten by just 0.23 seconds in the junior boys nine individual time trial.

He backed up later in the first day with another silver medal in the scratch race.

Paige Squire took bronze in the junior girls 11 individual time trial.

A strong field of 20 riders contested the junior boys 13 individual time trial with Xavier Bland claiming silver and Damian Chopping finishing equal fifth.

Gydion Dally completed the first day medal haul with a silver in the junior boys 11 scratch race.

On the second day of competition the Orange riders started strongly claiming heat and semi finals wins to qualify for finals.

Paige Squire added to her first day result by finishing third in the junior girls 11 sprint derby final.

Gydion Dally then fought out a close finish to be narrowly beaten for the junior boys 11 sprint derby final title and collected his second silver medal of the titles.

Xavier Bland completed the day with a third place in the junior boys 13 sprint derby final.

Events were also held for senior riders including 15s and 17s at the event, the Dubbo Track Open.

Orange riders again scored a range of second and third placings in the finals to complete a big weekend for the club.

The top riders included Mitchell Bland, Nigel Squire, Ray Dally, Gary Halloran, Micah Dibble and Cennedi Dally.

Dubbo Cycle Club president Matthew Gilbert said the junior titles, which Dubbo has hosted for about 20 years, had been a success once again.

“The event went really well, we had lots of riders come from all over the state,” he said.

“DCC has within it four members that are going to the Australian titles and that’s not including the seniors.

“Last year we were the recipient of about 36 national and state gold so a lot of those riders consider Dubbo as a club they’d like to come out and beat, we’re actually prepared to defend things like the Cliff Hazel Memorial.”

He was especially pleased the club had been able to retain the Cliff Hazel Memorial trophy.

He said it was in honour of “ a lovely guy and a very staunch member” of the club, who “gave so much”.

Kurt Eather retained the Cliff Hazel Memorial Wheelrace trophy for the DCC.

However junior star Emily Hines of Dubbo was denied the Jackson Pascoe Memorial on a countback – despite claiming gold and the NSW title in all her under 11 events.

Hines won the scratch race, time trial and sprint derby events.

Comments

Discuss "Wheels of power: Juniors claim eight medals at state titles | Photos"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.