A larger field of nominees has been entered into the Orange Australia Day Awards, to be presented at Cook Park on January 26.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Orange Australia Day committee chairwoman Katherine Tollner said she was delighted with the response, which includes five citizen of the year nominees, seven young citizen of the year nominees, four community event of the year nominees and four community group of the year nominees.
She said there were two new categories this year, with six nominees for the local legend and five business philanthropy nominees.
Mrs Tollner said the two new awards were for people and groups who helped the community, often from behind the scenes without necessarily being part of a community group or receiving much recognition.
“I think it’s excellent there’s a lot more than previous years and it’s really great to see people out there recognising the work our community groups and people are doing in Orange,” she said.
“There’s more nominations in all categories than we’ve ever had previously.
“For me personally it’s also encouraging to see the number of women, I know nationally that’s something they’ve been calling for.”
Citizen of the Year nominees:
- Orange Bicycle Users Group founder Susan Bonar
- Pay It Forward founder Karlie Irwin
- Graeme Eggleston who is known for his involvement with the charity camel races
- Former mayor John Davis
- John Kinghorn who has been a pony club instructor for more than 30 years
Local Legend nominees:
- Susan Bonar
- Karlie Irwin
- Joel Broadfoot from the Orange Mountain Bike Club
- Orange Function Centre caretaker John Harvey
- Reg Golding who taught children with a disability to ride horses
- John Kinghorn
Community Event of the Year nominees:
- Luminosity
- Gnoo Blas Classic Car and Truck Show
- Orange Park Run
- Orange Lions Club
- Easter Camel Races
Community Group of the Year nominees:
- Orange Lions Club
- Orange Women’s Shed
- Friends Assisting the Community
- Pay it Forward
Young Citizen of the Year nominees:
- Netball coach Tegan Wood
- Sophie Gorman who has also been nominated for a Cabonne award
- Volunteer Cameron Jones
- Shania Farnsworth from the Youth Action Council
- Representative sports player Isaiah Magnus
- Buskers Ailish and Alannah Seedsman
Business Philanthropy nominees:
- Tony Leahey
- IGA Ashcrofts
- Kennards
- West Orange Motors
- John Davis Motors