Duathlon trials show Piranhas are not typical fish out of water | Photos

SOME are preparing for tilts at world championships, others laying the groundwork for the defence of a regional club title.

Members of the Orange Cycle and Triathlon Club took to the tracks and roads of Gosling Creek on Sunday for some internal duathlons in preparation for the approaching triathlon season.

The Orange club – nicknamed the Piranhas – will be looking to wrap up a hat-trick of Inter-Club Series titles when the regional competition gets under way in November.

Before then, several members of the club will be journeying to Yarrawonga, Victoria on October 21-22 in an attempt to qualify for world championships in both sprint and standard distance events.

While Sunday’s conditions in the water were a little too chilly to add a swim leg – outside of the club’s traditional breaking of the ice – Piranhas vice-president Kim Dale said the run-bike-run format was a great way to shake out some competitive cobwebs.

She said both the 50-strong turn out and form of members augured well for upcoming events.

“It’s looking like it will be a really great year for the club,” Dale said.

“All going to plan we should have some really great results.”

Dale highlighted Sunday’s performance by Dave Searle as a particularly positive sign for the club’s defence of its Inter-Club crown.

“Dave’s a newbie to the sport but won the race today. We’re hoping he’s going to have a really good season,” she said.

One Piranha who won’t be lining up in the early-season events is Dave Hunter, who suffered a broken collarbone during a training ride on Saturday.

While admitting Hunter’s absence is “disappointing”, Dale pointed to the club’s “really strong junior group” as a key to a successful season.

“We’ve just got a really strong club,” she said.

WHO’S IN FORM?

Results from Sunday’s trials at Gosling Creek:

  • Opens Sprint (2km run, 23km ride, 4km run): 1st David Searle; 2nd Thomas Hanrahan; 3rd Ethan Buesnel.
  • Enticer (1km run, 8km ride, 2km run): 1st Jessie Dean; 2nd Xanthe Keegan; 3rd Brooke Martin.
  • Juniors (500m run, 6km ride, 1km run): 1st Charlie Brown; 2nd Oscar Hansen; 3rd Sophie Martin.
  • Super Juniors (250m run, 2.4km ride, 500m run): 1st Beau Keegan; 2nd Hamish Searle; 3rd Henry Coles.