Eisteddfod curtain call: Major music, drama and dance winners announced | Photos

AWARD WINNERS: Alan Huynh, Hannah Solari, Malachi Krkac and Oscar Tierney. Photos: JUDE KEOGH

AWARD WINNERS: Alan Huynh, Hannah Solari, Malachi Krkac and Oscar Tierney. Photos: JUDE KEOGH

The City of Orange Eisteddfod  music, drama and dance showcase has come to an end for another year after five weeks of intense competition.  

Eisteddfod committee president Helen Croke is praising this year’s performers, adjudicators and the army of volunteers who kept the show running smoothly.

“It was a very successful five weeks, we hope that anyone involved came away with a very positive experience,” Mrs Croke said.

“All the three divisions were all of good standard and numbers were very good throughout the competitions, everything went very well.

“The standard was all very good, last week in the music and instrumental the adjudicator was very impressed by the woodwind section, and the band day it was very inspiring.

“[The eisteddfod] it’s such a wonderful event, it showcases such talent and focuses such camaraderie between competitors who quite often only see each other once a year.”

Although she said numbers were down among some age groups, they will pick up again in future years, and other sections had strong turnouts this year.

“The dance numbers are very strong and vocal and instrumental they change in different groups,” Mrs Croke said.

“It certainly hasn’t dropped since last year, and it hasn’t dropped in five years.”

Mrs Croke said in some sections, and in dance in particular, students from performing arts schools in Sydney and Canberra competed in the eisteddfod.

JAZZY SHOW: Jorjia Robinson from Orange competed in the 13 and 14 years
 intermediate jazz championship.

JAZZY SHOW: Jorjia Robinson from Orange competed in the 13 and 14 years intermediate jazz championship.

“A lot of people came from Bathurst for speech and drama and from different Sydney schools, Canberra and Wallerawang,” she said.

“In the school bands there were bands from Sydney, it’s quite a broad area that they came from.

“We are excited when we see people come from these areas because our local talent can be quite competitive with these groups as well.”

Mrs Croke said the biggest issue was getting the public along to see the students perform despite the talent of the top dance and music performers.   

“The dance groups weekend was so incredible, it’s quite incredible the number of groups that went through,” she said.

“There are wonderful teachers in our community from our local community and from our broader community.”

ORATOR: Sam Balcomb from Cudal took part in the nine years and under restricted verse solo on day one of the eisteddfod.

ORATOR: Sam Balcomb from Cudal took part in the nine years and under restricted verse solo on day one of the eisteddfod.

City of Orange Eisteddfod 2017 major Scholarship winners:

SPEECH AND DRAMA

Held from Monday, August 7 to Sunday, August 13

Senior scholarship $500 – Lucy Kirk (Condobolin).

 Junior scholarship $300 – Toby Gough (Bathurst).

VOCAL AND INSTRUMENTAL SECTION

Held from Sunday, August 27 to Friday, September 8

Senior piano scholarship $1000 (Ann MacFarland memorial) – Oscar Tierney (Millthorpe).

Senior string scholarship $1000 – Hannah Solari (Orange).

Senior woodwind scholarship $1000 – Maddyson Cain (Orange).

Senior brass scholarship $1000 – Jasper Mihalich (Orange).

Junior vocal scholarship $750 (Doris Webster Memorial) – Ellenah Hicks (Millthorpe).

Junior piano scholarship $600  – Malachi Krkac (Boree).

Junior string scholarship $600 – Alan Huynh (Bathurst).

Junior woodwind scholarship $600 – Toby Gough (Bathurst). 

Junior brass scholarship $600 – Elliott Bangert (Borenore).

DANCE SECTION

Held from Saturday, August 12 to Sunday, August 27

Ballet scholarship winner $2000– Tori Martin (Gordon).

Jazz Scholarship $1000 – Alycia Trainor (Coolah).

Tap Scholarship $1000 – Isabel Francis (Orange).

Senior local scholarship $600 – Isabel Francis (Orange).

Intermediate local scholarship $400 – Jade Branwhite (Orange).

Junior local scholarship $300 – Claudia Horan (Orange).

Subjunior local scholarship $200 – Milly Priest (Orange).