TEAM LISTS: Dragons prepare to breathe fire in second round of premiership defence | Photos

About now, at the halfway point of the 2017 season, we should start to see the cream of Group 10 rise into finals contention.

Realistically, seven sides are still in contention to make the premier league top five.

But just who qualifies for the post season is still up in the air, meaning the second round of the season is set to be outrageously tough.

Giving Mudgee’s premiership defence a lot more punch is the return of a stack of stars, including last year’s man of the match in the grand final ...

GROUP 10, ROUND 10:

Saturday, June 18:

GAME ONE:

LITHGOW WORKIES v BATHURST PANTHERS at Tony Luchetti Sportsground, Lithgow:

WORKIES: 1 Blake Sheppard, 2 Aaron Kelso, 3 Ben Glasson, 4 Ben Picman, 5 Brent Brogan, 6 Jono Van Veen, 7 Greg Nankervus, 8 Chris Rhodes, 9 Harry Bender, 10 Jimmy Reinheardt, 11 Corey Willmott, 12 Mitch Case, 13 Andrew Bain.

COACH: Chris Rhodes.

PANTHERS: 1 Jeremy Gordon, 2 Bradyn Cassidy, 3 Blake Lawson, 4 Jye Barrow, 5 Kade Barrow, 6 Claude Gordon, 7 Joey Bugg, 8 Brent Seager, 9 Nick Loader, 10 Todd Barrow, 11 Kyle Byrnes, 12 Jack Siejka, 13 Jake Betts; 14 Jed Betts, 15 Blake Seager.

COACH: Todd Barrow

REFEREE: Sam Peterkin.

RELATED: ‘In the past and even now we don't like losing at home’: Rhodes

GAME TWO:

BATHURST ST PAT’S v ORANGE CYMS at Bathurst Sportsground, Bathurst:

ST PAT’S: 1 Shannon Peters, 2 Joe Gunn, 3 Tyson Medlyn, 4 Chris Shephard, 5 Nathan Lawrence, 6 Garry Reilly, 7 Matt Ranse, 8 Greg Behan, 9 Hudson White, 10 Brady Cheshire, 11 Andy Adams, 12 Harrison Jones, 13 McCoy White; 14 Mick Godfrey. 

COACH: Kurt Hancock.

CYMS: 1 Ben McAlpine, 2 Kurt Beahan, 3 Tom Satterthwaite, 4 Bronx Goodwin, 5 Semisi Katoa, 6 Luke Petrie, 7 Mick Sullivan, 8 Cam Jones, 9 Ryan Griffin, 10 Chris Bamford, 11 Robbie Mortimer, 12 Brock McGarity, 13 Tim Mortimer; 14 Lachie Munro, 15 Adam Stanford, 16 Toby Westcott, 17 Joe Duffy.

COACH: Mick Sullivan.

REFEREE: Dale Harding.

RELATED: CYMS know battle of the packs will determine outcome: Jones

GAME THREE:

MUDGEE DRAGONS v COWRA MAGPIES at Glen Willow, Mudgee:

DRAGONS: 1 Corin Smith, 2 Nathan Orr, 3 Lee Hicks, 4 Jared Robinson, 5 Andy Laurie, 6 Sam Wooden, 7 Tim Condon, 8 Nick Harvey, 9 Ben Thompson, 10 Nathan O’Brien, 11 Ethan Butler, 12 Hamish Bryant, 13 Todd Munn; 14 Aidan Woods, 15 Andrew Warwicker, 16 Kurt Gudgeon, 17 Kurt Thompson.

COACH: Peter Hickman.

MAGPIES: TBA

COACH: Rory Brien.

REFEREE: Mick Medlin.

HE'S BACK: Warren Williams is expected to return to the Cowra line-up ahead of a massive clash with Mudgee. Photo: PETE GUTHRIE

HE'S BACK: Warren Williams is expected to return to the Cowra line-up ahead of a massive clash with Mudgee. Photo: PETE GUTHRIE

RELATED: Dragons’ premiership defence to ramp up on run home; Magpies 2017 season hinges on next three weeks: coach

GAME FOUR:

ORANGE HAWKS v OBERON TIGERS at Wade Park, Orange:

HAWKS: 1 Jedd Kennedy, 2 Jordan Baker, 3 Jack Aumuller, 4 Kyle Robbins, 5 Caleb Lewis, 6 Willie Heta, 7 Sandon Gibbs-O’Neill, 8 Sia Nemani, 9 Jake Blimka, 10 Sione Tongia, 11 Brett Morgan, 12 Ethan McKellar, 13 Nathan Potts; 14 Viane Falaniko, 15 Glen Maxwell, 16 Jack Middleton, 17 Vic Ward.

COACH: Willie Heta.

TIGERS: 1 Blake Fitzpatrick, 2 Matt Ballinger, 3 Abel Lefaoseu, 4 Jackson Brien, 5 Tyler Hughes, 6 Anton Wareta, 7 Blake Miller, 8 Tui Oloapu, 9 Luke Carpenter, 10 Jake Dawe, 11 Mike Ingwerson, 12 Trent Rose, 13 Dave Sellers; 14 Ryan Verlinden, 15 Sione Fotu-Moala, 16 Zac Rowlandson, 17 Cody Godden.

COACH: Luke Branighan.

REFEREE: Chris Redding.

RELATED: Hawkies primed for assault on top five: Kennedy; Oberon battling as captain-coach rubbed out for six weeks

BLAYNEY BEARS bye.