Thrillers the trend in great fixtures

SQUASHED: Mark Goes (right) defeated Steve Elliot last week in a five-game thriller, after the latter just returned from Canada. Photo: CONTRIBUTED

SQUASHED: Mark Goes (right) defeated Steve Elliot last week in a five-game thriller, after the latter just returned from Canada. Photo: CONTRIBUTED

The squash court floors played much quicker than an Indian cricket pitch during the Wednesday night mixed squash competition.

There was no doctoring of courts happening at Moulder Street which is more than we can say for the Indians.

Team 4 Goes hung on to beat Team 8 Knight on Wednesday night with really strong wins for Craig Hausler and Kym Knight while Steve Elliot, who had recently returned from Canada with canned beaver in hand, was unlucky going down to Mark Goes in five games.

It was an absolute thriller and both played excellent squash.

Team 1 Chapman cruised past Team 7 Elkington with wins for Robyn Chapman, George Eleftheriou and Chris Elkington while Steve Blackwood continued his poor form losing to Ian Middleton in three, the latter securing a comfortable straight sets victory. 

Team 2 Atkinson beat Team 6 Garton with wins for Yvonne Tracey and Nathan Garton.

Luke Kidson led Glen Atkinson two games to nil early on in their blockbuster fixture until Luke stared into the headlights while Glen turned red.

The latter, as a result, stormed home to seal a remarkable comeback win in five.

Team 3 Wythes whitewashed Team 5 D’Aquino, in a stellar performance last Wednesday night.

There was just the three matches played in this one as well, with wins for the pest Grant Michell and Scott Baker, who defeated  Charles D’Aquino and Allison Thorn respectively.

In the third game, Heatehr Wythes and Steve Kirk played out an epic, which went all the way to five games. Heather won 10-9 in the decider.

RESULTS

Team 1 (5 pts) def Team 7 (1 pt):

George Eleftheriou def Rod Bevan 3-0

Chris Elkington def Darren Wooding 3-0

Ian Middleton def Steve Blackwood 3-0

Robyn Chapman def Narelle Fowler 3-0

Team 2 (4 pts) def Team 6 (1 pt):

Glen Atkinson def Luke Kidson 3-2

Nathan Garton def Tom Secheny 3-1

Yvonne Tracey def Tony Elliot 3-2

Team 3 (5 pts) def Team 5 (0 pts):

Grant Michell def Charles Daquino 3-0

Scott Baker def Allison Thorn 3-0

Heather Wythes def Steve Kirk 3-2

Team 4 (4 pts) def Team 8 (1 pt):

Mark Goes def Steve Elliot 3-2

Kym Knight def Joe Hayden 3-0

Craig Hausler def Max Gleeson 3-0

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop