Juniors steal show at final Spring Carnival run at Elephant Park

JUNIOR STARS: All of Orange Runners Club's prize winners from last week's November Junior Spring Carnival at Elephant Park. Photo: CONTRIBUTED

JUNIOR STARS: All of Orange Runners Club's prize winners from last week's November Junior Spring Carnival at Elephant Park. Photo: CONTRIBUTED

Last Sunday a massive 80 club members enjoyed a run around the picturesque Lake Canobolas loop, taking in the magnificent scenery along the way.

With a new start location, runners crossed the timing mats after each 2.5 kilometre lap and finished with up to 10 kilometres for the four laps.

The pace was on from the start although the warmer temperature made things a little bit more stifling and combined with a few pesky flies the entire course was slightly tougher than you might think.

Overall winner on the day was Alex McLean, who finished third female over the 5km journey to show the running talent isn’t restricted to the male side of the family.

The top three male and female finishes over each distance were:

FEMALE: 

2.5KM: Amber Rich 10.49, Tanya Connolly 14.26, Lily Bangert 15.48.

5KM: Lily Craig and Caitlyn Broadfoot 27.01, Alex Mclean 29.12.

7.5KM: Leanne Corcoran 36.54, Karen Neal 36.56, Karyn Vardanega 43.27.

10KM: Ursula Wilson 46.38, Meg Reeves 54.02, Alicia Ross 54.21.

MALE:

2.5KM: Elliot Bangert 11.04, Lachlan Ross 11.15, Jackson Boucher 11.43.

5KM: Iain McLean 19.50, Rikky Bangert 21.33, Jack Daintith 22.45.

7.5KM: Joel Kitto 39.06, Richard Eggleston 48.15.

10KM: Daryl Roweth 45.49, Anthony Daintith 57.00, Ian Spurway 57.33.

On Wednesday night at Elephant Park 62 starters tackled the course led by the kids competing in the last Junior Spring Carnival for the year.

Depending on the age group, the runners completed one, two or three laps.

The place-getters in each category were:

MALE:

1-3: Thomas Gibson 10.19, Banjo Reeves 10.36, Freddie Littlejohn 12.00.

4-6: Henry Reeves 8.22.

7-9: Cameron Ross 9.07, Hayden Scrimshaw 10.21, Charlie Hook 15.05.

10-12: Rikky Bangert 10.54, Lachlan Ross 12.12, Elliot Bangert 13.15.

13-15: Harry Cummins 12.48, Noah Lamrock 12.50, Hugh Daintith 12.57.

16-18: Jack Daintith 12.15, Bailey Penrose 14.23.

FEMALE:

7-9: Lily Bangert 9.08.

10-12: Ella Lamrock 13.03, Emily Pell 15.01, Emily Sammut 15.55.

13-15: Lily Craig 12.15, Maddi Hook 15.25.

16-18: Chloe Ziegler 17.41.

Fastest of those over 18 was Mitch Essex who recorded 11.05 for the three laps while Kim Jarvis 15.23 was the fastest of the girls.

There were four ladies who managed to set some very quick personal best times during the Wednesday Elephant Park run, they included Belinda McCauley 10s, Emily Sammut 1m24s, Maddi Hook 37s and Clair Stutchbury 3s.

The overall winner was Kathy Penrose who completed the three laps in 22.36, doing a stellar job as usual.

This weekend the Sunday run is at Elephant Park, where we’ll host Michael’s Mad Mile.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop