Team Secheny lifts to claim minor prize

BIG WIN: Scott Baker (right) kept Belinda Thurtell's (left) season from hell going on Wednesday night, winning their clash comfortably in three games. Photo: CONTRIBUTED

BIG WIN: Scott Baker (right) kept Belinda Thurtell's (left) season from hell going on Wednesday night, winning their clash comfortably in three games. Photo: CONTRIBUTED

The final standings were decided and with them the semi-final fixtures for next week, when the final round was played in the Wednesday night mixed squash competition.

Team 8 Secheny are minor premiers after dispatching Team 5 Fowler, with wins for Narelle Fowler, Ben Reid and Chris Elkington while Tom Secheny will be taking some strong form into the finals winning in three.

Team 1 Baker clinched second place thanks to a gritty win over Team 7 Hausler, with wins for Craig Hausler, Ian Middleton and George Eleftheriou while Belinda Thurtell’s season from hell continued going down to Scott Baker in three.

Team 6 Burke had an easy win over Team 2 Michell with wins for Rhona Baker and Scott Burke, while Grant Michell won effortlessly and Steve Blackwood hit form, playing his best match this comp winning in three.

In the final battle Team 5 Knight will meet Team 3 Fitzgerald again next week in the minor semi-final with wins for Sonja Fitzgerald, Kym Knight and Peter Brearley while Charles D’Aquino and Luke Kidson played a blinder.

Charles took an 8-0 lead in the fifth game before Luke found his second wind –  while Charles ran out of puff – leaving Luke to steal the match 9-8, which has left everybody licking their lips at the rematch in next week’s semi-final.

RESULTS:

Team 1 (5 pts) def Team 7 (1 pt): George Eleftheriou 3 def Rod Bevan 1, Scott Baker 3 def Belinda Thurtell 0, Ian Middleton 3 def Yvonne Tracey 0, Craig Hausler 3 def Jane Baker 0.

Team 6 (5 pts) def Team 2 (1 pt):  Grant Michell 3 def Steve Elliot 0, Scott Burke 3 def Darren Wooding 1, Steve Blackwood 3 def Robyn Chapman 0, Rhona Baker 3 def Jacob Wooding 0.

Team 5 (5 pts) def Team 3 (1 pt): Luke Kidson 3 def Charles Daquino 2, Peter Brearley 3 def Nathan Garton 0, Kym Knight 3 def Tony Elliot 0, Sonja Fitzgerald 3 def Steve Kirk 0.

Team 8 (5 pts) def Team 4 (1 pt): Ben Reid 3 def Mark Goes 0, Chris Elkington 3 def Graham Kidson 0, Tom Secheny 3 def Max Gleeson 0, Narelle Fowler 3 def Heather Wythes 0.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop