League leaders stumble under pressure

TIGHT AFFAIR: Scott Burke and Graham Kidson played out a thriller on Wednesday night, with the former eventually triumphing in four hard-fought games. Photo: CONTRIBUTED

TIGHT AFFAIR: Scott Burke and Graham Kidson played out a thriller on Wednesday night, with the former eventually triumphing in four hard-fought games. Photo: CONTRIBUTED

Just like the local election last week there was plenty of recounting of scores in the Wednesday night mixed squash competition.

Ladder leaders Team 8 Secheny felt the pressure, going down to Team 5 Kirk with wins for Luke Kidson, Tom Secheny and Steve Kirk while Chris Elkington outlasted Peter Brearley in a classic five games.

Team 1 Baker got back in the winner’s circle with a commanding performance against Team 2 Wooding with wins for Scott Baker, George Eleftheriou and Ian Middleton while Jacob Wooding played some fabulous shots to record his first win for the competition.

Team 3 Daquino are still in finals contention after upsetting Team 7 Tracey with wins for Sonya Fitzgerald, Belinda Thurtell and Charles Daquino while, after winning the first game, Tony Elliot began strutting around the court like Serena Williams but Yvonne Tracey wasn’t having any of that and stormed back to win in four.

In the final battle Team 6 Burke completed a hat-trick of wins beating Team 4 Goes with wins for Mark Goes, Steve Blackwood and Rhona Baker while the last match-up was a ripper.

The two most competitive players in the centre, Scott Burke and Graham Kidson, played at a cracking pace with Graham the first to flinch going down in four games, but he wasn’t embarrassed by any means, going down 3-1.

RESULTS:

Team 1 (5 pts) def Team 2 (1 pt): George Eleftheriou 3 def Grant Michell 1, Scott Baker 3 def Darren Wooding 1, Ian Middleton 3 def Robyn Chapman 0, Jacob Wooding 3 def Jane Baker 0

Team 3 (4 pts) def Team 7 (2 pts): Charles Daquino 3 def Rod Bevan 0, Belinda Thurtell 3 def Nathan Garton 0, Yvonne Tracey 3 def Tony Elliot 1, Sonya Fitzgerald 3 def Craig Hausler 0

Team 6 (5 pts) def Team 4 (1 pt): Mark Goes 3 def Steve Elliot 0, Scott Burke def Graham Kidson 3-1, Steve Blackwood 3 def Max Gleeson 0, Rhona Baker 3 def Narelle Fowler 0

Team 5 (4 pts) def Team 8 (2 pts): Luke Kidson 3 def Ben Reid 1, Chris Elkington 3 def Peter Brearley 2, Tom Secheny 3 def Kym Knight 0, Steve Kirk 3 def Heather Wythes 1

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop