ORANGE CITY MEN
LAST Thursday we enjoyed a very good turnout in good weather for Thursday socials.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The winners on the day were the team of J Board, J Boaden and M Ball.
While the runners up were F McCarthy and R Fisher.
Third place (also rink winners) went to R Kelly, J Kennedy and W Carr.
The raffle winners were G Pro, N Syphers and B Offner.
We also ran a 100 club, which was taken out by M Ball, Bargs and B Keogh.
Last Thursday we also held a first round match of the fours championship.
The sides of Nev Seton and Brad Roberts locked horns in a top quality match that Roberts led from start to finish, taking the victory 21-12 to progress to the next round.
On Saturday we then played host to another first round match, and the second and final first round matches.
The teams of Reg May and Aeron Harman did battle, with a quality match being played out.
After Harman collecting five shots on the first end it was proven vital as Harman took the victory 20-16 to progress through to the next round to place Brad Roberts.
Our Wednesday evenings twilights have now started, so get your name in at the club.
It’s a great evening of bowls for experienced and beginner bowlers, so get on down to the club for a great social atmosphere and to improve your bowls, under lights.
The club has a few up-coming events within the next six weeks; we now have weekly mixed social bowls on Saturdays, on November 6.
We look to celebrate Norm Wilson’s second president’s day. The format for this event is triples, one game of bowls and then lunch. It will be $15 per player on the day. To nominate call the club or drop in to put your name down.
Also later in November the club is running a single day mixed pairs tournament open to all bowlers, not just Orange City.
It is on Sunday November 27 with a total of $1300 prize money.
Two games of 18 ends will be played. Nominations close on November 23.
ORANGE CITY WOMEN
The fine weather greeted a green of social bowlers last Tuesday and a round of the Meg Burrell major-minor trophy was also played.
President Lynne Madden welcomed back Eileen Grant, Di Berryman and Jackie Graham who have not bowled for a while and all enjoyed their return day.
The social bowls winners were Barbara Goodacre, Jan Gleeson and Lou Wilcox winning the Goldilocks Hair Salon vouchers and the winner of the Club Ltd.
Friday night runner-up vouchers were Irene Doherty, Betty Bennett and Helen Giumelli – congratulations to all these ladies and also well done to Jan Wilson for being the winner of the spider.
The Tuesday raffle was won by Marie Harvey, second place went to Di Berryman, so the spoils of the day were shared around.
Umpire Pat Swain explained the correct procedure for completing a score card/board and the information supplied was well received.
Tuesday October 25, we will have a final of the minor fours and on Wednesday, October 26 will see the final of the minor triples and we wish good bowling to all teams.
The next round of the Meg Burrell Trophy will be on a date to be advised.
We had a number of our players away at “Jess Knight” at Parkes this week and we hope they have fared well as results are not know at time of this report.
Following a call for an expression of interest to fill a vacancy on the selection committee, the management committee have appointed Dawn Sutton to this committee.
Congratulations Dawn and know you will do a good job.
Coaching will be as normal next Monday with Pat Sutton the coach for the day.
Any ladies who may think they would like to try this great game of bowls, please contact the club and come along on a Monday for free coaching – sure you will be hooked.
Our club has 10-plus bowlers attending the Blackett-Whiteman at Dubbo on November 3 and we wish the CDWBA well with this event.
The OCWBC Melbourne Cup day is Tuesday, November 1.
November and ladies will have a hat parade, sweeps will be available, Club TAB at your service, wine and juice served with usual lunch, so make sure you’re here for a fun day – the permanent list will apply.
Diary Dates: Presentation Day November 29, Christmas Party December 6 – this will also be our last day of bowls before the recess until the new year.
The OCMBC mixed twilight triples has commenced on a Wednesday night and remember to have your names in by 5pm for a 6pm start.
The OCWBC wish to extend their sincere sympathy to the family of Hazel Neal, a lovely lady who served as our Welfare Officer for many years. We will miss you.
COUNTRY CLUB MEN
It is with regret that we acknowledge the passing of Rick Annis-Brown a very quiet unassuming man who was a pillar at Newstead Bowling Club as an active member, player and former Chairman of the Board and we offer our condolences to Roger and the family in their sad loss.
Results in the major-minor pairs played last Saturday were Phil Powell and Fred Maw beat Ron Hartley and Joe Powyer 18-15;
Peter Lange and Mark Baker beat James Kemp and Warren Rodis 25-15;
John Cooper and Ian Davidson beat Bob Jenkins and James Taylor 23-9;
Jim Finn and Roy Buss beat Gary Pearce and Kevin Giumelli 22-15.
The Semi Final is to be played on or before 5 November .
The Saturday raffle was won by Noel Elbourn and the lucky bowlers were Doug Hillier and Clint Gamble and the unlucky bowlers Bob Jenkins and James Taylor, the jackpot unclaimed.
Congratulations to Lee Stinson, lawn bowling prowess and Kevin Giumelli, club administration for their nomination at last Sunday’s Orange Ex Services Club Sports person of the year awards presentation.
Results of major fours finals played last Sunday, Mark Baker’s team beat Luke Taylor’s team in hard fought close game where after nine ends the scores were 5-all, next end team Baker scored four, the next three ends saw team Taylor score 10 shots, team Baker were 20-15 with three ends left and on the penultimate end team Taylor were 21-20 and on the last, team Baker scored two shots to win 22-21.
Last week I made a mistake and the major triples final which will be Neil Higgins, Clint Gamble and Mark Baker versus Lee Stinson, Ben Callaway and John Cooper to be played on October 22.
The handicap singles first round will be played in sections of three with one player marking on October 23 with no exceptions and play or forfeit rule strictly apply.
Players must be at the club by 12pm, if you are unavailable please let Jim Finn know now.
Please note all championships require players to wear cream trousers or shorts and club colours.
The Central Western Daily Master Pairs is on October 29-30 with a full complement of players and good prize money, to be eligible you must have won a club major singles or major pairs event.
If you have any questions or wish to enter any event please contact bowls secretary Jim Finn on 0418 651 382.
On Tuesday the first of the semi-finals of the major-minor pairs was played and in the early stages looking like a runaway win at 14-3 to Jim Finn and Roy Buss but John Cooper and Ian Davidson clawed their way back to lose 26-22.
Tuesday social bowls with eight rinks in play in cool sunny conditions with the raffle won by Kel Howarth.
Consolations to Carl Jaegar and Gary Pearce, the lucky bowlers were Kell Howarth, Ron Hartley and Dick Turnbull the unlucky bowlers were John Cooper and Ian Davidson, consolation to Clive Knokes and John Wilkins and the jackpot was won.
To nominate individuals or teams every week please ring Peter Baker 0427 631 013 before noon Tuesday play starts at 12.30pm and Saturday 12.30pm play starts at 1pm mufti dress and visitors are welcome.
Building a sensible approach to the sport of lawn bowls is best achieved by playing the game as simply as possible and not trying to make the game more complicated than it really is.
In other words stick to basics and keep it simple, that is, the KISS principle.
We would like to acknowledge this week’s sponsor Pigot Miller Wilson Accountants and Financial Advisers.
BOWLS NSW
The NSW Keno Senior Blues travelled to Osborne Park Bowls Club in WA to take on the Australian Senior Sides Championship.
The Blues had high expectations, hoping to finish one better than their effort as 2015 Runners Up and add another win to the hat-trick of Championships claimed by the Blues between 2012 and 2014 and their 2008 win.
Their campaign began with a heartbreaking single shot loss to SA. QLD then inflicted further pain with a 57-52 victory in Round 2. The Blues had great wins in the next two rounds, accounting for ACT 77-47 and NT 81-40.
Host State WA then powered over the Blues to win 69-52.
The Blues edged out TAS 55-51 in the penultimate round and then suffered their second single shot loss of the Championships to eventual Champions Victoria 56-55.
The Womens Bowls NSW Senior Side was undefeated until the final round when they suffered a 3 shot (61-58) loss to Victoria, allowing QLD to claim the Championship on countback of rinks wins (15 to NSW 14).
Keno NSW Senior Blues Side:
George Jamieson (Cabramatta), Ray Emerson (Moruya), Bruce Linton (Belrose) & Wayne Lambourne (Windale Gateshead);
Trevor Imer (Merrylands), Geoff McGillivray (Warilla), John Roberts (Ettalong) & Rex Johnston (Tuncurry Beach); Ken Paulsen (Port City), Peter Hughes (Engadine), Tony White (Austral) & Mick Beesley (Beresfield)