News from community clubs: squash, tennis, runners and orienteering

GOING THE DISTANCE: Steve Blackwood won an epic over Robyn Chapman in their Orange Squash match-up last week. Photo: CONTRIBUTED

GOING THE DISTANCE: Steve Blackwood won an epic over Robyn Chapman in their Orange Squash match-up last week. Photo: CONTRIBUTED

CALLING ALL VETERANS

COUNTRY CLUB TENNIS

CALLING out to all the over 50s out there, who would like to come along to our complex and play for free – that’s right, for free.

Our club is working together with the Sport and Recreation’s Move and Groove program, to encourage people to try out new sports.

For the whole month of October anyone who is a new player will have the opportunity to join in with our regular Thursday ladies social morning from 9am to 12noon, and our regular Sunday mixed social afternoon from 1.30pm to dusk and not pay a cent.

It was the first night of our new uni-sex competition on Wednesday night and what a great turnout it was.

On Sunday the Orange Ex-Services Club is holding their annual sports awards at the Country Club.

This day is put on to recognise the hard work and achievements of members of each inter-club body have accomplished during the past year.

Our nominees for the tennis club are Chrissie Kjoller (clubperson), Eleanor Crane (senior sportsperson) and Jarryd Seib (junior sportsperson). The day will begin at 10.30am and the judging of all table displays. The formal part of the day will commence at 11.45am.

The Disability Sport a Month program held their second week at our complex on Thursday and all those who participated from Care West and Wangarang had a ball.

The social ladies had a sunny and pleasant morning on Thursday for their hit and friendly get together and the social mixed players last Sunday had a good attendance.

Sunday’s mixed social will commence as usual at 1.30pm with committee man Col Munro to organise the sets.

Complex will be open for all court hire to the public by phoning 6362 8020 in advance to secure a court.

SAMMUT TAKES IN THE VIEW

RUNNERS CLUB

By Daryl Roweth

THIS weekend there’s was a lot of action with the first trial of the Orange Park Run, Brett Sammut with his outstanding commitment and effort in doing the Great Ocean Road 100km race, the Hounslow Classic in the Blue Mountains where Adam Reeves three hours, one minute and 55 seconds and Alison Broughton 4:34.15 as well as the Sunday club run at Jack Brabham.

On Saturday Brett Sammut raced the ultra trail race known as the GOW100, in Victoria.

Starting from the coastal village of Apollo Bay, the race negotiating a path that followed the Great Ocean Road cliff tops, beaches and trails.

The course had an overall elevation of 3,600 metres, meaning that not much of it was flat.

The race finished at the famous 12 Apostles, with a 1am cut-off on Sunday.

Brett managed to sneak in with 14 minutes to spare, giving him a time of 18 hours and 16 minutes to run the 102km course.

In the Sunday club run at Jack Brabham, Sidney Harvey ran the 1.75km run in a time of 15:13 to be declared the overall winner.

With 84 runners starting these were the top three places in the distances contested. 

Female: 1.75km – Arabella Harvey 10:35, Shannon Downton 11:13 and Ruby Fischer14:05; 3.5km – Leanne Corcoran 16:05, Lily Craig 19:23 and Alison Dermody 20:25; 5.25km – Amber Rich 22:39, Nicole Williamson 23:52 and Ella Lamrock 24:09; 7km – Ursula Wilson 32:37, Alicia Ross 33:50 and Penny Chandler 34:12.

Male: 1.75km – Elliot Bangert 11:50, Oscar Chandler Sullivan 8:37 and Brian Penrose 10:57; 3.5km – Iain McLean 13:50, Ricky Bangert 14:44 and Adam Sharam 14:50; 5.25km – Brad Simmons 21:05, Anthony Wilson 25:16 and Nathan Garton 28:18; 7km – Nathan Sutherland 26:30, Jarod Sullivan 27:03 and Mark Chapman 33:10.

On Wednesday at Elephant Park 64 runners went over the timing mats with Fiona Montgomerie running 18:57 for her three laps to be awarded the overall win.

Fastest on the day was Brad Simmons, who ran a quick 11.22, while Ursula Wilson ran 12.14 to finish as the fastest female.

There was one runner who set a personal best, Oliver Hopkins, ran a great time of 12.50 to record a 47s PB.

Registrations are now open for the 2017 Orange Running Festival, to be held on the weekend of February 25-26. There is an event for everyone, with the Pete’s Car Wash 2km, Hotel Canobolas 5km, Westfund 10km, Athletes Foot Half Marathon and the JP Hotel Brokers Marathon.

Sunday’s club run is at Bulgas Road starting at 9am. Also, Saturday the final trial of Orange Park Run 5km at Gosling Creek.

It is time for runners to nominate a runner for the Runner Of The Year and Junior Runner Of The Year to be awarded at our annual presentation/Christmas Party in December.

Nominations close November 4 and forms can be found on our website: www.orangerunners.com.au/?page_id=8237

BLACKWOOD WINS CLASSIC

SQUASH

By George Eleftheriou

There was no Nick Kyrgios-like tanking during the Wednesday night mixed squash competition.

Team 8 Elkington are equal leaders after a solid victory over Team 4 Goes with wins for Mark Goes, Chris Elkington and Tom Secheny and, while Heather Wythes may not have won fashions on the field, she was good enough to win her match 3-0.

Team 1 Baker is sharing the lead thanks to a commanding victory over Team 7 Tracey with wins for Yvonne Tracey, Jane Baker and Scott Baker while the wily veteran Rod Bevan received some favourable calls to take his match to five where he fell short.

Team 6 Burke upset Team 2 Michell with wins for Rhona Baker, Scott Burke and the backflipping Grant Michell while Robyn Chapman and Steve Blackwood played out an epic match full of pirouettes, lets and some great rallies but in the end Steve’s stamina got him home in five games.

In the final battle Team 5 Brearley beat Team 3 Fitzgerald with wins for Luke Kidson, Sonya Fitzgerald and the sneaky Peter Brearley while Tony look-at-me Elliot upset his highly fancied rival Kim Knight in a marathon lasting three hours.

RESULTS:

Team 1 (5pts) def Team 7 (1pt): 

George Eleftheriou def Rod Bevan 3-2, Scott Baker def Belinda Thurtell 3-0, Yvonne Tracey def Ian Middleton 3-0, Jane Baker def Craig Hausler 3-0;

Team 6 (5pts) def Team 2 (1pt): 

Grant Michell def Steve Elliot 3-0, Scott Burke def Darren Wooding 3-1, Steve Blackwood def Robyn Chapman 3-2, Rhona Baker def Jacob Wooding 3-0;

Team 5 (4pts) def Team 3 (2pts): 

Luke Kidson def Charles Daquino 3-0, Peter Brearley def Nathan Garton 3-1, Tony Elliot def Kim Knight 3-2, Sonya Fitzgerald def Steve Kirk 3-0;

Team 8 (5pts) def Team 4 (1pt): 

Mark Goes def Ben Reid 3-0, Chris Elkington def Graham Kidson 3-0, Tom Secheny def Max Gleeson 3-0, Heather Wythes def Narelle Fowler 3-0.

The club's three course setters for the event: Basil Baldwin, Atte Lahtinen and Jean Baldwin.

The club's three course setters for the event: Basil Baldwin, Atte Lahtinen and Jean Baldwin.

BUSH SERIES FINALE

Orienteering

By Tom Gleeson

The Goldseekers’ Orienteering Club hosted the final round (#8) of their Bush Series last Sunday at Ophir.

Some of our previous events were either cancelled or rescheduled due to all the rain we have had this year, but for this event the weather was great, the courses were great and from the feedback later in the day everybody had a great time.

As usual there were three courses set to cater for people of varying orientation skills. Jean and Basil Baldwin, along with the Finnish orienteering scholar, Atte Lahtinen, were the course setters. 

Our club’s national age champion for the short and long distance courses for 2016, Anna Fitzgerald, was the quickest in the hard course and she even made it look easy. 

The moderate course was won by the experienced Steven Nugent, who normally does the hard course, but he had a push-bike accident earlier in the day. 

He just beat his daughter, Freya, by 10 seconds. In the easy course, Phoebe Neville was the quickest along the course.

RESULTS:

Bush Series #8

Easy 1.6km course: 1st Phoebe Neville (17.20); 2nd Bailey & Sandra Bubb (35.13); 3rd Michelle, Megan, Michael; Marcus Harper (56.00).

Moderate 2.5km course: 1st Steven Nugent (29.53); 2nd Freya Hawke, Olivia; Gemma L’Estrange (30.03); 3rd Fiona Portia Hawke (33.00); 4th Freya & Charlie Neville (50.00); 5 th Freya Wilson & Maria Byers (53.14); 6th Sharon & Harry L’Estrange (58.00); 7th Emily L’Estrange & Eleonor Ryan (58.00); 8th Billy, Cathy, Robert Steer (65.00); 9th Redall and Diedre Leslie (92.10); 10th Judy Carter & Judy English (finished, no time recorded); 11th Vicki & Bruce Smith (finished, no time recorded).

Hard 3.9km course: 1st Anna Fitzgerald (51.54); 2nd Russell Tym (81.12); 3rd Ben Iffland and Mitch Allen (110.54); Richard Carter (DNF); Phillip Schwebel (DNF). 

Orienteering will move to the parks and streets of Orange from November through to March.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop