GROUP 10 GRAND FINALS | Rolling coverage

It’s that time of year again, Group 10 grand final day.

Six different clubs will be in action at Wade Park on Sunday, competing for titles in the competition’s four grades – premier league, first division, under-18s and league tag.

Our sports reporters are on the ground at Wade Park in Orange to bring you all the action, but if you can’t get there you can follow along online right here, including live Twitter updates from each game – to have your own Tweets included, use the hashtag #Group10.

UPDATES: 

FIRST DIVISION: SOMEBODY hand Michael Wicks a movie deal, he’s got a killer script waiting to win an Oscar. 

Bathurst Panthers has claimed the 2016 Group 10 first division grand final in golden point extra-time, Todd Pangas’ try in the first added period the match-winner for the men in black in a 10-6 result over defending premiers Orange CYMS.

Stone motherless and not recording a win until round seven of the competition, Panthers won 12 straight to be triumphant in their first reserve grade grand final since 2011.

UNDER 18s: With a simple, effective performance perfect for wet weather, Lithgow Workies downed the Mudgee Dragons by eight points in Sunday’s decider to claim the club’s third under-18 premiership in history, breaking a 30-year title drought in the process.

DROUGHT BROKEN: Lithgow Workies won their first under-18 title since 1986 on Sunday afternoon. Photos: JUDE KEOGH

DROUGHT BROKEN: Lithgow Workies won their first under-18 title since 1986 on Sunday afternoon. Photos: JUDE KEOGH

Workies’ showing was uninspiring in terms of creativity or flair but their run hard, tackle hard and kick well approach bore fruit on the sodden Wade Park surface as they ran out 20-12 winners to claim their first under-18 title since 1986.

“We actually spoke about that in the lead up to the game. The last one was ‘86 and the one before that was ‘66, now we’ve got one in 2016,” Lithgow coach Graeme Osborne said.

LEAGUE TAG: THE Blayney Bears have grizzled to the club’s first Group 10 premiership since 1999 after a thrilling 7-6 league tag victory in the wet at Wade Park.

They were one-two in the Group 10 player of the year votes, and Sophie Stammers and champion Liv Bird came up with the big plays in a corker of a clash with defending champs Bathurst St Pat’s.

Stammers scored her sides only try, bursting on to a pass from sister Hannah to race into the back field, then burn Australian University Sevens gun Darcie Morrison on the outside to score a grand final four-pointer to savour.

ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW: 

THE LOW DOWN: Team lists, kick-off times – everything you need to know

THE PREDICTIONS: Nick McGrath and Matt Findlay run the rule over this weekend’s grand finals, including some outrageous forecasts

HAVE YOUR SAY: Who will win the top grade?

THE LEAD-UP: 

PREMIER LEAGUE: Orange CYMS v Mudgee Dragons 

FIRST DIVISION: Bathurst Panthers v Orange CYMS

UNDER 18s: Mudgee Dragons v Lithgow Workies 

LEAGUE TAG: Bathurst St Pats v Blayney Bears 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop