Gray and Miller claim individual accolades for soaring Orange Eagles

CENTRE OF ATTENTION: Orange Eagles Andrew Gray and Annie Miller won the 2014 Male and Female representative player of the year awards. Photo: JEFF DEATH 0725jdorgbballnews01

CENTRE OF ATTENTION: Orange Eagles Andrew Gray and Annie Miller won the 2014 Male and Female representative player of the year awards. Photo: JEFF DEATH 0725jdorgbballnews01

ANDREW Gray and Annie Miller were the big winners out of the Orange Basketball Association representative presentation night last Friday.

The pair shone in their respective age groups throughout the Orange Eagles’ 2014 campaigns, with Gray taking home the OBA’s 2014 Male Representative Player of the Year award, while Miller claimed the girls’ equivalent, the Female Representative Player of the Year gong at the Orange Ex-Serves Club.

OBA president Lee Spirit-Jones said the night was a huge success, one that paid tribute to the efforts of both the representative players and their families.

So much so, she’s banking on the representative program growing in 2015.

“We’re hoping to build, definitely,” Spirit-Jones enthused.

“We’re actually becoming a bit of a force in the Western Junior League for basketball, which is great for the players.”

With five teams competing in this year’s Western Junior League finals, the Eagles soared with three teams competing in grand finals and two coming away victorious.

The division two winning under 14s boys’ and girls’ sides were honoured, while the under 16s boys’ side that went down in the division one final was also recognised.

Individually, the Eagles had plenty of standouts.

Taking home Most Valuable Player awards, Andrew Gray (under 18s boys), Lachlan Baker (under 16s boys), Erin Holmes (under 16s girls), Annie Miller (under 14s girls) and Zac Simmons (under 14s boys) were deemed the best in their respective teams.

Earning the respective of their peers, Dylan Wood (under 18s boys), Matt Gray (under 16s boys), Brie Annis-Brown (under 16s girls), Kate Campbell (under 14s girls) and Simmons (under 14s boys) were voted the players’ player award winners in each age group.

And Joe Miller (under 18s boys), Mack Blowes (under 16s boys), Alex Moers and Molly Marsh (under 16s girls), Kate Mastronardi (under 14s girls) and both Jayden Baker and Andrew Gogala (under 14s boys) won the coaches award for their respective Eagles outfits in 2014.

Spirit-Jones was thrilled with the efforts of all.

“We’re only a small association and we have five teams make it through to the finals of the Western Junior League, which is an achievement in itself,” she said.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop