'No definite' Group 10 side chosen yet, but squad boasts size and speed to burn

THE SWOOP: Orange Hawks five-eighth Joe Lasagavibau has been named in Graeme Osborne’s 22-man squad ahead of the Western Division trial with Group 11 on May 10. Photo: STEVE GOSCH 0406sgleague16

THE SWOOP: Orange Hawks five-eighth Joe Lasagavibau has been named in Graeme Osborne’s 22-man squad ahead of the Western Division trial with Group 11 on May 10. Photo: STEVE GOSCH 0406sgleague16

GROUP 10 coach Graeme Osborne has unveiled a squad brimming with size and speed 11 days out from his side’s Western Division grudge match with rivals Group 11.

Rams jerseys will be on the line for Osborne’s side on May 10 at Dubbo’s Apex Oval and after masterminding a 30-14 triumph over Group 11 this time 12 months ago, the Lithgow Workies mentor was eyeing off similar success in 2014.

“I think it’s a competitive squad with a good blend of experience and youth,” Osborne said, with Group 10 providing two thirds of the 2013 18-man Western Division squad that competed at the Tier 1 Country Championship.”

The key to success, according to Osborne, is simplicity.

“You’ve got to keep things simple,” he added.

“There’s no point trying to implement any tricky plays. It’s about ball control and getting a good kick away at the end of each set.

“We’ve got plenty of size and speed out wide. I think one of the best things about the squad is there’s forwards there that can play 80 minutes. 

“You’ve got Ronny Lawrence and Brent Seager as a possible front row option and they can both belt out 80 minutes.”

Osborne has rewarded form and incumbency, with the high flying Bathurst St Pat’s supplying four stars to the 22-man squad, while last year’s Western Division wingers Cody Robbins and Alofi Mataele, although both out injured, were named in the squad.

Bathurst Panthers also have four representatives in the 2014 squad.

Defending premiers Orange CYMS have had three players named, while Hawks have three, with Group 10 skipper and two blues backrower Todd Barrow ruled out through injury.

Osborne said injuries to a few key players will be assessed after this weekend’s games.

“There’s still a few question marks on a few people in that regard and with training and what not. There’s no definite side at this stage,” he added.

Pending this weekend’s Group 10 action, Osborne said it wasn’t out of the realms of possibility that someone can still make the final 17 from outside of the named squad.

“That’s all it is, a squad,” Osborne said, with training this Friday and next Wednesday at Bathurst.

“We’re just hoping to put some structures in place but it’s always open. (A bolter for the final 17) is not totally out of the question.”

Group 10 will play Group 11 at Dubbo’s Apex Oval on Saturday, May 10.

GROUP 10 SQUAD: Tim Bassmann (Orange CYMS), Alofi Mataele (Orange Hawks), Josh Rainbow (Blayney Bears), Jack Afamasaga (Mudgee Dragons), Cody Robbins (Bathurst Panthers), Ben McAlpine (Orange CYMS), Dan Stuart (Orange CYMS), Ron Lawrence (Cowra Magpies), Blake Seager (Bathurst Panthers), Brent Seager (Bathurst Panthers), Luke Carpenter (Bathurst Panthers), Paleatime Ale (Bathurst St Pat’s), Jackson Brien (Oberon Tigers), Luke Newcombe (Bathurst St Pat’s), Garry Riley (Bathurst St Pat’s), Joe Lasagavibau (Orange Hawks), Benjamin John (Bathurst St Pat’s), Luke Morris (Lithgow Workies), Arty Shead (Orange Hawks), Blake Fitzpatrick (Oberon Tigers), Wade Judd (Oberon Tigers), Tom Lewsley (Mudgee Dragons).

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop