Kinross Wolaroi rowers strike gold at national regatta

KINROSS has won two gold medals at the 2014 National Regatta.

Held over seven days at the Sydney International Regatta Centre from Monday, March 24, the 36-strong team of Kinross Wolaroi rowers excelled.

The schoolgirls coxed quad scull top girls crew of Nicola Thomas, Georgina Uttley, Madeline Hawthorne, Kate Hall and Siobahn Herbert produced the performance of the day to lead all the way and win most decisively in the A final.

Ben Watt and Ned Yeomans won gold in the double scull men’s event, finishing on top in a strongly contested race.

Overall, the team won two gold medals (with Ben Watt and Ned Yeomans gaining a third as part of a composite crew), three silver medals and five bronze medals at what was undoubtedly one of the largest and strongest, in terms of depth of competitors, fields assembled at the National Regatta. 

The medal haul far exceeded any previous performances by the Kinross Wolaroi rowing team at the National Regatta. 

A total of 22 students came home with at least one medal from this championship.

Some of the best performed students made it through to the semi-final stage of the regatta on the penultimate day of competition.

The boys led off the way in the schoolboy coxed four with the second crew coming third in the B final before the top crew of Alex Amos, Zac Whitehead, John Thompson, Bailey Hilder and Sophia Cassimatis produced a tremendous improvement in performance to be narrowly forced into second place in the A final. 

They were followed by an excellent performance in the B final of the schoolgirls coxed quad scull for second place 

In the B final of the schoolboy coxed quad scull the Kinross Wolaroi crew produced a fine third place. 

The day finished with the A final of the schoolboy coxed quad scull, where Ned Yeomans, Ben Watt, Joe Yeomans, Nick Filmer and Ross Alston, rowed strongly for a silver medal. 

Adding to the success of the school at the nationals, Kinross boys Daniel and Tom Whitehead both rowed in the NSW youth eight last Saturday. 

The towering pair earned bronze after being beaten by Victoria and Queensland. 

Daniel also grabbed silver in the under 21 single scull for Sydney University and both he and his brother won silver in the same boat in the under 21 four. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop