Ladies lead the way for Orange club in triathlon

ORANGE Cycle and Triathlon Club’s female triathletes dominating is becoming a trend.

In Saturday’s Orange Toyota TriOrange Triathlon Festival, the fourth round of the Elite Energy New South Wales Triseries, 13 of Orange’s best female triathletes racked up 13 divisional top three finishes, along with three overall podium finishes.

In the Olympic distance event, including a 1.5km swim, 40km bike and 10km run, Janet Martin crossed the line second overall, a tick over four minutes behind winner Phoebe Fear.

Martin won the women’s 40-44 years division however, with her time of 2.21.12.

Erin Doyle (women’s 25-29, 2.29.09) and Julie Middleton (women’s 50-55, 2.52.42) also won their age divisions, while Judy Tarleton finished second in the women’s 60-64, in 3.55.01.

Christine Wolfson was arguably the most impressive Orange female triathlete of the day, crossing the line first in the sprint category, a 750m swim, 20km bike and 5km run.

Wolfson ran her race in 1.08.50, which also gave her a gold medal in the women’s 40-44 years division.

Janelle Petrie (women’s 45-49, 1.18.17), Megan Hammond (women’s 20-24, 1.42.34) and Marnie Lenehan (women’s 14-15, 1.18.13) also picked up wins in their respective divisions.

Arizona Savage (women’s 16-19, 1.20.35), Dani Syme (women’s 45-49, 1.22.20) and Olivia Connaghan (women’s 20-24, 1.44.11) were runners-up in their divisions, while Stephanie Harrison (women’s 16-19, 1.25.50) finished third.

Estelle Dean also picked up a silver medal in her division (women’s 40-44), and finished second overall in 1.15.10.

TRIATHLETES RUN THEIR OWN RACE

GALLERY: TRIORANGE TRIATHLON FESTIVAL

Brian Kennelly was the first Orange male across the line in the Olympic distance, finishing fourth overall and first in his division (men’s 60-64), with a time of 2.13.49, while Tristan Harrison picked up silver in the men’s 20-24, with 2.20.06.

Frank Ostini (men’s 45-49) was the only Orange male to pick up a placing in the sprint division, with 1.10.09. Kinross Wolaroi student Luke Chalker, from Cowra, dominated the category, winning overall and in his division (men’s 16-19) in 1.02.26.

Three Orange mixed teams also earned gold medals, with Pave’n’Scape finishing in 2.17.37 in the Olympic race, while Hyper Kerwick-Sullivan ran the sprint in 1.07.52 and Kinross School finished the enticer race, 300m swim, 8km bike and 2km run/walk, in 46.14.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop